Reed, Rodney ( 2015 )
[…] Tex. Code Crim. Proc. art.
    11.071 § 5(a)(2). This requires an applicant to “make a threshold, prima
    facie showing of innocence by a preponderance of the evidence.” Reed 
    IV, 271 S.W.3d at 733
    (citation omitted). Innocence in this context is not a
    freestanding claim, but a procedural one “that does not provide a basis
    for relief, but is tied to a showing of constitutional error at trial.” Ex parte
    Franklin, 
    72 S.W.3d 671
    , 675 (Tex. Crim. App. 2002). A “claim” of this
    sort is also known as a “Schlup-type claim,” 
    id., because Section
    5(a)(2)
    “was enacted in response to” Schlup v. Delo, 
    513 U.S. 298
    (1995), Reed
    
    IV, 271 S.W.3d at 733
    .
    Third, an applicant can prove that, “by clear and convincing
    evidence, but for a violation of the United States Constitution no rational
    juror would have answered in the [S]tate’s favor one or more of special
    issues.” Tex. Code Crim. Proc. art. 11.071 § 5(a)(3). Section 5(a)(3), “more
    or less, [codifies] the doctrine found in Sawyer v. Whitley, 
    505 U.S. 333
    (1992).” Ex parte Blue, 
    230 S.W.3d 151
    , 151 (Tex. Crim. App. 2007).
    16