Reed, Rodney ( 2015 )
[…] failing to overcome the abuse-of-the-writ bar.
    B.    Applicant fails to prove that he qualifies to proceed
    under Article 11.073.
    Article 11.073 provides an applicant with a potential remedy
    regarding “certain scientific evidence.” Tex. Code Crim. Proc. art. 11.073.
    To take advantage of the statute, an applicant must prove that there is
    “relevant scientific evidence” that “was not available to be offered” at the
    applicant’s trial or “contradicts scientific evidence relied on by the [S]tate
    at trial.” Tex. Code Crim. Proc. art. 11.073(a)(1)–(2).
    This requires an applicant to file a state habeas application
    “containing specific facts indicating that” the “relevant scientific evidence
    is currently available and was not available at the time of the
    [applicant’s] trial because the evidence was not ascertainable through the
    exercise of reasonable diligence” and that the “scientific evidence” would
    be admissible under the Texas Rules of Evidence. Tex. Code Crim. Proc.
    art. 11.073(b)(1)(A)–(B). If those prerequisites are met, an applicant
    must show that, by a preponderance of the evidence, “had the scientific
    26
    evidence been presented at trial . . . the [applicant] would not have been
    convicted.” Tex. Code Crim. Proc. art. 11.073(b)(2).
    For purposes of the abuse-of-the-writ bar, an applicant can prove
    unavailability “if the claim or issue is based on relevant scientific
    evidence that was not ascertainable through the exercise of reasonable
    diligence by the [applicant] on or before the date on which the original
    application or a previously considered application, as applicable, was
    filed.” Tex. Code Crim. Proc. art. 11.073(c). In considering whether the
    “relevant scientific evidence” was not ascertainable, a “court shall
    consider whether the scientific knowledge or method on which the
    relevant scientific evidence is based has changed since . . . the date on
    which the original application or a previously considered application, as
    applicable, was filed, for a determination made with respect to a
    subsequent application.” Tex. Code Crim. Proc. art. 11.073(d)(1)–(2).
    1.    Applicant does not prove that there were facts
    unavailable to him.
    Applicant does not even attempt to prove that there were facts
    unavailable for purposes of this claim. Thus, the Court should find this