Reed, Rodney ( 2015 )
[…] new law is passed or precedent is set, every inmate could file
    a subsequent application for writ of habeas corpus, regardless
    of whether the newly available legal basis applied to his
    situation, and the court would have to consider the merits.
    This clearly undermines the purpose of the subsequent-writ
    provisions.
    
    Id. at 400.
         To prove factual unavailability, an applicant must
    demonstrate that the factual basis of the claim “was not ascertainable
    through the exercise of reasonable diligence.” Tex. Code Crim. Proc. art.
    11.071 § 5(e).
    15
    Second, an applicant can prove that “but for a violation of the
    United States Constitution no rational juror could have found the
    applicant guilty beyond a reasonable doubt.” Tex. Code Crim. Proc. art.
    11.071 § 5(a)(2). This requires an applicant to “make a threshold, prima
    facie showing of innocence by a preponderance of the evidence.” Reed 
    IV, 271 S.W.3d at 733
    (citation omitted). Innocence in this context is not a