Com. of PA by DCED v. M.J. Buhler and J.O. Buhler, Executors of the Estates of M.A. Buhler and J. Buhler ( 2019 )
[…] Thus, pursuant to Section 1691(a)(1) of the ECOA and Section 202.7(d)(1) of
    Regulation B, creditors may not require a spouse to sign a credit instrument
    unless: (1) the spouse and the applicant are joint applicants; or (2) the creditor has
    determined that the applicant is not creditworthy. An applicant, for the purposes of
    the ECOA, is defined as “any person who requests or who has received an extension
    of credit from a creditor, and includes any person who is or may become
    contractually liable regarding an extension of credit.”                     12 C.F.R. § 202.2(e).
    Guarantors are included within the definition of “applicant” in this context—i.e.,
    when a spousal signature is included. 
    Id. (“For purposes
    of § 202.7(d), the term
    includes guarantors, sureties, endorsers, and similar parties.”).
    Assuming, arguendo, that Section 1691(a)(1) of the ECOA
    (specifically, the spousal discrimination defense) is applicable to the factual situation
    presented in this case, factual issues remain in dispute.16 The trial court determined
    16