Com. of PA by DCED v. M.J. Buhler and J.O. Buhler, Executors of the Estates of M.A. Buhler and J. Buhler ( 2019 )
[…] unenforceable against Margaret Buhler because the Department discriminated
    against Margaret Buhler by requiring her signature on the Guaranty based solely on
    her marital status in violation of the ECOA.
    Section 1691(a)(1) of the ECOA provides: “It shall be unlawful for any
    creditor to discriminate against any applicant, with respect to any aspect of a credit
    transaction . . . on the basis of race, color, religion, national origin, sex or marital
    status, or age . . . .” (Emphasis added.) Section 202.7(d)(1) of Regulation B,
    12 C.F.R. § 202.7(d)(1)15 provides, in relevant part:
    [A] creditor shall not require the signature of an
    applicant’s spouse or other person, other than a joint
    applicant, on any credit instrument if the applicant
    qualifies under the creditor’s standards of creditworthiness
    for the amount and terms of the credit requested. A
    creditor shall not deem the submission of a joint financial
    15
    Regulation B sets forth the implementing regulations for the ECOA.
    13
    statement or other evidence of jointly held assets as an
    application for joint credit.
    Thus, pursuant to Section 1691(a)(1) of the ECOA and Section 202.7(d)(1) of
    Regulation B, creditors may not require a spouse to sign a credit instrument
    unless: (1) the spouse and the applicant are joint applicants; or (2) the creditor has