Ramirez-Altamirano v. Mukasey ( 2009 )
[…] The court further
    ordered that Ramirez-Altamirano be “released from all penal-
    ties and disabilities” resulting from the conviction, except that
    he would not be relieved of his obligation to disclose the con-
    viction “in response to any direct question contained in any
    questionnaire or application for public office, for licensure by
    any state [or] local agency, or for contracting with the Califor-
    nia State Lottery.”
    When Ramirez-Altamirano returned to Immigration Court
    in April 2005, the IJ considered whether the set-aside convic-
    1
    Section 11364 makes it “unlawful to possess an opium pipe or any
    device, contrivance, instrument, or paraphernalia used for unlawfully
    injecting or smoking” certain controlled substances. 
    Cal. Health & Safety Code § 11364
    (a). As applied to section 11364, “drug paraphernalia”
    means “all equipment, products and materials of any kind which are
    designed for use or marketed for use, in [injecting or smoking the relevant