Ramirez-Altamirano v. Mukasey ( 2009 )
[…] conviction imposed by section 13555 of the California Vehi-
    cle Code even after a conviction is expunged under section
    1203.4. Accordingly, we concluded that “[i]n view of the fact
    that California Penal Code section 1203.4(a) provides only a
    5
    Section 1203.4(a) (the statute at issue in Ramirez-Castro) states that
    after expungement, a defendant “shall thereafter be released from all pen-
    alties and disabilities resulting from the offense of which he or she has
    been convicted, except as provided in Section 13555 of the Vehicle
    Code.” 
    Cal. Pen. Code § 1203.4
    (a).
    Section 1203.4a(a) (the statute at issue here) states that after expunge-
    ment, a defendant “shall thereafter be released from all penalties and dis-
    abilities resulting from the offense of which he or she has been convicted,
    except as provided in Section 12021.1 of this code or Section 13555 of the
    Vehicle Code.” 
    Cal. Pen. Code § 1203
    .4a(a).
    1254           RAMIREZ-ALTAMIRANO v. MUKASEY
    limited expungement even under state law, it is reasonable for
    the BIA to conclude that a conviction expunged under that
    provision remains a conviction for purposes of federal law.”
    
    Id.