Ramirez-Altamirano v. Mukasey ( 2009 )
[…] which has roamed far from the standards set by the Supreme
    Court, I would conclude that Ramirez is not entitled to immi-
    gration relief under either our case law or the Equal Protection
    Clause. The basis for this conclusion is straightforward:
    Ramirez simply did not obtain relief analogous to that pro-
    vided by the FFOA.
    In 1993, Ramirez was convicted under section 11364 of the
    California Health and Safety Code for possession of drug par-
    aphernalia and was sentenced to five days in jail. Ramirez
    was subsequently granted relief under section 1203.4a of the
    California Penal Code,2 which provides that a defendant con-
    victed of a misdemeanor and not granted probation can “be
    released from all penalties and disabilities resulting from the
    offense of which he or she has been convicted, except as pro-
    vided in section 12021.1 of this code or section 13555 of the
    Vehicle Code.”3 
    Cal. Pen. Code § 1203
    .4a(a). In granting
    2
    Although the caption of the court order granting relief refers to “order
    dismissing accusation against probationer,” the reference to Ramirez as
    probationer appears to be a scrivener’s error. The court order otherwise