Ramirez-Altamirano v. Mukasey ( 2009 )
[…] important contexts, potentially implicating rights such as eli-
    gibility for a driver’s license, application for public office,
    receipt of a license from a local agency, and possession of a
    firearm, see District of Columbia v. Heller, 554 U.S. ___
    (2008) (holding that the Second Amendment protects an indi-
    vidual’s right to possess a firearm for private use). There is no
    principled basis for concluding it is irrational to distinguish
    between the limited state rehabilitation statute in this case and
    the FFOA, which provides that a disposition under § 3607(a)
    “shall not be considered a conviction for the purpose of a dis-
    qualification or a disability imposed by law upon conviction
    of a crime, or for any other purpose.” 
    18 U.S.C. § 3607
    (b).
    The majority reaches the opposite conclusion for two rea-
    4
    The majority notes that in Lujan-Armendariz, the state expungement
    statute did not relieve defendants of all residual consequences of their con-
    victions.