Ramirez-Altamirano v. Mukasey ( 2009 )
[…] MUKASEY
    But in Lujan-Armendariz, we rejected the BIA’s reasoning.
    There, a petitioner convicted of attempted possession of
    cocaine challenged the BIA’s determination of deportability
    under 
    8 U.S.C. § 1227
    (a)(2)(B) (a successor to section
    241(a)(11) of the INA)1 after Arizona vacated his conviction
    and dismissed the charges pursuant to an expungement stat-
    ute. 
    222 F.3d at 733
    . Our disagreement with the BIA was
    based on a two-step analysis. First, after reasoning that Con-
    gress’s definition of “conviction” in 
    18 U.S.C. § 1101
    (a)(48)(A) did not repeal by implication the protection
    afforded by the FFOA to first offenders, namely, that a
    § 3607(a) disposition “shall not be considered a conviction for
    the purpose of a disqualification or a disability imposed by
    law upon conviction of a crime, or for any other purpose,” id.
    at 744 (citing 
    18 U.S.C. § 3607
    (b)), we construed the FFOA
    as carving out an exception to the definition of “conviction”
    in § 1101(a)(48)(A). Id. at 745. Second, because a conviction
    that qualified for expungement under the FFOA would not