United States v. Santacruz ( 2009 )
[…] involve moral turpitude. See Nicanor-Romero v. Mukasey,
    
    523 F.3d 992
    , 997 (9th Cir. 2008) (recognizing that “a crime
    may qualify as one of moral turpitude even if the offense is
    malum prohibitum or does not require the prosecution to
    A.2d 932, aff’d, 
    511 A.2d 1047
     (1986) (en banc). Similarly, the Board of
    Immigration Appeals has held that possession of child pornography is a
    crime involving moral turpitude. See In re Olquin-Rufino, 
    23 I. & N. Dec. 896
    , 896 (B.I.A. 2006) (interpreting Florida Statute § 827.071(5), which
    makes it “unlawful for any person to knowingly possess a photograph,
    motion picture, exhibition, show, representation, or other presentation
    which . . . he or she knows to include any sexual conduct by a child”).
    Although this circuit applies the “categorical” and “modified categorical”
    approaches of Taylor v. United States, 
    495 U.S. 575
    , 599-602 (1990),
    when determining whether a crime involves moral turpitude, see Navarro-
    Lopez v. Gonzales, 
    503 F.3d 1062