City of Las Vegas v. Faa ( 2009 )
[…] (c)(1). A federal agency must conduct a “conformity
    determination” analysis for each criteria pollutant where the
    proposed federal action would cause the total of direct and
    indirect emissions of the pollutant in a nonattainment or main-
    tenance area to equal or exceed certain rates. 
    40 C.F.R. § 93.153
    (b). The agency is exempt from the conformity deter-
    mination, however, if, inter alia, an analysis (“applicability
    analysis”) demonstrates that the total emissions from a pro-
    posed project are below the emissions levels specified in 
    40 C.F.R. § 93.153
    (b), or if the proposed action “would result in
    no emissions increase or an increase in emissions that is
    clearly de minimis,” 
    40 C.F.R. § 93.153
    (c)(2). The FAA
    argues that changes in departure paths are considered categor-
    ically de minimis under 
    40 C.F.R. § 93.153
    (c)(2) and thus no
    conformity determination or applicability analysis is required.
    [9] The provisions in