Williams, Robert Dion ( 2015 )
[…] 2013, 1 with the Chris Daniel, District Clerk of Harris County. Texas law requires the
    clerk of the district court to serve a copy of the instant writ application upon the district
    attorney within 15 days of Applicant filing his writ of habeas corpus application. After
    the expiration of the time allowed for the State to respond has passed, the trial court is
    allowed 20 days to determine whether the application contains allegations of
    controverted, previously unresolved facts material to the legality of the applicant's
    confinement exist. Art. 11.07, §3(c). If the trial court determines that the application for
    writ of habeas corpus presents such issues it "shall enter an order within 20 days of the
    expiration of the time allowed for the state to reply, designating issues of fact to be
    resolved." !d. In the present case, the trial court designated issues on March 23, 2013.
    Since that time more than thirteen (13) months have elapsed without the trial court
    transmitting Relator's application seeking habeas corpus to this Court for final
    disposition.