Okonkwo, Ex Parte Chidiebele Gabriel ( 2015 )
[…] been, on community supervision, and the application must challenge
    the legal validity of
    (1) the conviction for which or order in which community supervision
    was imposed; or
    (2) the conditions of community supervision.
    When applicant filed his habeas-corpus application, he was or had been on
    community supervision, and he challenged the legal validity of the conviction for
    which community supervision was imposed. The trial court denied his application,
    and applicant timely appealed.2 See Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 11.072 § 8.
    Nonetheless, the Texas Legislature has indicated that an applicant must be
    confined or under restraint for habeas-corpus relief to be appropriate. See Tex.
    Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 11.23 (West 2015) (stating that “[t]he writ of habeas
    corpus is intended to be applicable to all such cases of confinement and restraint,
    where there is no lawful right in the person exercising the power, or where, though
    2
    In his application, applicant challenged both his conviction and the conditions of community
    supervision, but this appeal deals only with applicant’s challenge to his conviction.
    4
    the power in fact exists, it is exercised in a manner or degree not sanctioned by
    law”); Ex parte Schmidt, 
    109 S.W.3d 480
    , 481–84 (Tex. Crim. App. 2003). The
    State argues that this appeal is moot because appellant is not confined or under
    restraint and his community supervision has been terminated.