Griego v. Jones Lang LaSalle , 2019 NMCA 7 ( 2018 )
[…] Pizzonia Law
    Justin P. Pizzonia
    Rose Bryan
    Albuquerque, NM
    for Appellant
    Elmore Law, LLC
    Jeffrey P. Stradling
    Albuquerque, NM
    for Appellee
    OPINION
    VIGIL, Judge.
    {1}     David Griego (Worker) appeals from the workers’ compensation judge’s (WCJ)
    compensation order denying him workers’ compensation for an injury resulting from a
    trip-and-fall that occurred on the job. Worker argues that the WCJ erred in concluding
    that his accident did not arise out of and in the course of his employment. See NMSA
    1978, § 52-1-9 (1973) (“The right to the compensation provided for in [the Workers’
    Compensation Act (WCA)] . . . shall obtain in all cases where the following conditions
    occur: . . . at the time of the accident, the employee is performing service arising out of
    and in the course of his employment and . . . the injury or death is proximately caused by
    accident arising out of and in the course of his employment[.]”). We reverse.
    BACKGROUND
    {2}      The material facts are not disputed. Worker is employed by a contractor for Intel,
    Jones Lang LaSalle (Employer), as a maintenance technician. Worker’s duties include