Nidal Khalid Nasrallah v. U.S. Attorney General ( 2019 )
[…] the conviction. Cano, 709 F.3d at 1053. Any conviction under a statute
    categorically involves moral turpitude when “the least culpable conduct necessary
    8
    Case: 17-13105     Date Filed: 02/14/2019     Page: 9 of 13
    to sustain a conviction under the statute meets the standard of a crime involving
    moral turpitude.” Gelin v. U.S. Att’y Gen., 
    837 F.3d 1236
    , 1241 (11th Cir. 2016)
    (citation omitted).
    Nasrallah was convicted of receiving stolen property, in violation of
    
    18 U.S.C. § 2315
    . A defendant violates this provision when he “receives,
    possesses, conceals, stores, . . . sells, or disposes of any goods, wares, or
    merchandise, securities, or money of the value of $5,000 or more . . . which have
    crossed a State or United States boundary . . . , knowing the same to have been
    stolen, unlawfully converted, or taken.” 
    Id.
     The Board and our sister circuits have
    consistently held that a crime involving the receipt of stolen property involves
    moral turpitude if it “specifically requires knowledge of the stolen nature of the
    goods.” See Matter of Salvail, 
    17 I. & N. Dec. 19