People v. Johnson CA3 ( 2014 )
[…] Revised Statutes (O.R.S.) section 164.225:
    “(1) A person commits the crime of burglary in the first degree if the person
    violates ORS 164.215 and the building is a dwelling, or if in effecting entry or while in a
    building or in immediate flight therefrom the person:
    “(a) Is armed with a burglar’s tool as defined in ORS 164.235 or a deadly
    weapon; or
    “(b) Causes or attempts to cause physical injury to any person; or
    “(c) Uses or threatens to use a dangerous weapon.”
    Exhibit C sets out the definition of second degree burglary under the 1996 O.R.S.
    section 164.215:
    “(1) Except as otherwise provided in ORS 164.255, a person commits the crime of
    burglary in the second degree if the person enters or remains unlawfully in a building
    with intent to commit a crime therein.”
    Exhibit D captioned, “Indictment,” filed in Lane County Circuit Court (Oregon),
    signed by an assistant district attorney and the foreman of the grand jury, and file-
    stamped September 13, 1995, alleged (as amended by hand) defendant “Timothy Scott