Zhang v. County of L.A. CA2/1 ( 2023 )
[…] and intimidation by unidentified county or state officials
    in unspecified ways equitably tolled the limitations periods,
    but he has failed to allege the requisite “calculated conduct or
    representations by the [defendant] public entity or its agents
    that induced [him] to remain inactive and not to comply with
    the claims-presentation requirements.” (Ortega v. Pajaro
    1 Although Code of Civil Procedure can toll a limitations
    period for an additional two years based on a plaintiff ’s
    incarceration (see Code Civ. Proc., § 352.1, subd. (a)), “[t]his
    section does not apply to an action against a public entity or
    public employee.” (Id., subd. (b).) Even if it did apply, however,
    Zhang’s claims would still be time barred.
    5
    Valley Unified School Dist. (1998) 
    64 Cal.App.4th 1023
    , 1045.)
    Accordingly, we affirm.
    DISPOSITION
    The judgment is affirmed. Respondents are awarded