Summers v. Superior Court ( 2018 )
[…] VRT Corp.
    (1998) 
    63 Cal. App. 4th 1396
    , 1404-1405.) It is a “ ‘ “remedy much favored by the law.
    The original purpose of partition was to permit cotenants to avoid the inconvenience and
    dissension arising from sharing joint possession of land. An additional reason to favor
    partition is the policy of facilitating transmission of title, thereby avoiding unreasonable
    restraints on the use and enjoyment of property.” ’ ” 
    (Cummings, supra
    , 13 Cal.App.5th
    at p. 596.)
    The governing statute is section 872.720. Subdivision (a) declares that “[i]f the
    court finds that the plaintiff is entitled to partition, it shall make an interlocutory
    judgment that determines the interests of the parties in the property and orders the
    partition of the property.” (§ 872.720, subd. (a).) The order of partition “shall order that
    the property be divided among the parties in accordance with their interests as determined
    in the interlocutory judgment.” (§ 872.810.) Section 872.720, subdivision (b), allows the
    court to issue sequential interlocutory judgments for original concurrent and successive
    owners if the court determines that it “is impracticable or highly inconvenient to make a
    single interlocutory judgment that determines, in the first instance, the interest of all the
    parties in the property.” (§ 872.720, subd. (b).)
    When the trial court “determines the interests of the parties in the property and
    orders the partition of the property,” it shall decide the manner of partition “unless [this]
    is to be later determined.” (§ 872.720, subd. (a).) “The manner of partition may be ‘in
    kind’—i.e., physical division of the property [citation] according to the parties’ interests
    as determined in the interlocutory judgment.