Summers v. Superior Court ( 2018 )
[…] App. 4th 845
    , 853.) It is also appropriate when the issue to be
    decided is a pure question of law. (Black Diamond Asphalt, Inc. v. Superior Court
    (2003) 
    114 Cal. App. 4th 109
    , 114-115.) The issue we are asked to decide here—whether
    a court can order the sale of property in a partition action before determining the interests
    of the putative property owners—is such a question.
    Thus, we turn to consider the merits of Tan’s challenge. Since the issue is a
    question of law, we apply a de novo standard of review in doing so. (See, e.g., Alberda v.
    2
    Section 872.720, subdivision (a), specifies that the trial court, on finding that the
    plaintiff is entitled to partition, shall render an “interlocutory judgment that determines
    the interests of the parties in the property and orders the partition of the property.” It also
    directs that such a judgment is to specify the “manner of partition,” unless “it is to be
    determined later.” (Ibid.) Thus, it appears that, at a minimum, a viable interlocutory
    partition judgment must include both a determination of the parties’ interests and order