Summers v. Superior Court ( 2018 )
[…] (2007)
    
    147 Cal. App. 4th 434
    , 441.) We therefore begin by considering our ability to review the
    ruling since interlocutory orders are generally not appealable unless they are expressly
    authorized as such in Code of Civil Procedure1 section 904.1. Subdivision (a)(9) of that
    1
    All future statutory references are to the Code of Civil Procedure.
    2
    statute authorizes appeals to be taken “[f]rom an interlocutory judgment in an action for
    partition determining the rights and interests of the respective parties and directing
    partition to be made.” (§ 904.1, subd. (a)(9); see also § 872.720, sub. (a) [“[i]f the court
    finds that the plaintiff is entitled to partition, it shall make an interlocutory judgment that
    determines the interests of the parties in the property and orders the partition of the
    property”].) The trial court’s ruling here, however, pointedly did not determine the rights
    and interests of the parties and instead ordered the property sold pending a future
    determination of those rights and interests. Given the ruling’s failure to determine the