People v. Adams ( 2018 )
[…] The
    evidence was overwhelming in terms of the issue before us—
    whether the victim’s movement substantially increased the risk
    of harm to her. The failure to instruct the jury as to the
    substantial increase in the risk of harm element of section
    667.61, subdivision (d)(2) was harmless beyond a reasonable
    doubt. (Neder v. United States (1999) 
    527 U.S. 1
    , 17; People v.
    
    Mil, supra
    , 53 Cal.4th at pp. 410-411.) Hence, we conclude that
    no instructional errors permit reversal and we must thus resolve
    the section 209, subdivision (d) question.
    g. Section 209, subdivision (d)
    Section 209, subdivision (d) states: “Subdivision (b) shall
    not be construed to supersede or affect Section 667.61. A person
    may be charged with a violation of subdivision (b) and Section
    667.61. However, a person may not be punished under
    subdivision (b) and Section 667.61 for the same act that
    46
    constitutes a violation of both subdivision (b) and Section 667.61.”
    (Italics added.) The “the same act that constitutes a violation of
    both subdivision (b) and Section 667.61” language utilized by the
    Legislature in section 209, subdivision (d) is somewhat unclear.
    Section 209, subdivision (d) was adopted as part of Assembly Bill