Sehremelis v. Sehremelis CA4/3 ( 2022 )
[…] instructive. Our high court has held that conversion “is a continuing tort—as long as the
    person entitled to the use and possession of his property is deprived thereof. Contrary to
    appellant’s argument, it does not necessarily end when the original wrongdoer transfers
    physical possession to another.” (de Vries v. Brumback (1960) 
    53 Cal.2d 643
    , 647.)
    Similarly, the transfer of the personal property to judicial escrow, as opposed to the trust,
    does not discharge Froso’s violation of section 859.
    More importantly, section 859 provides that the damages are calculated
    based on “the value of the property recovered by an action under this part,” that is,
    recovered by an action or petition brought pursuant to section 859. Black’s Law
    Dictionary defines “recover” as follows:
    “1. To get back or regain in full or in equivalence . [¶] 2. To obtain (relief) by judgment or other
    legal process . [¶] 3. To obtain