Sehremelis v. Sehremelis CA4/3 ( 2022 )
[…] Adjustment to Froso Sehremelis’ Inheritance Share. The petition sought an offset against
    Froso’s share of the trust assets for the Greek real property, based on the language in the
    parental grant deed. It also sought attorney fees in connection with the petition.
    On December 18, 2020, the probate court denied the offset requested in the
    petition. However, it ordered that attorney fees incurred in connection with the petition
    to be paid from the Trust.
    II
    DISCUSSION
    A. Personal Property Petition
    Section 859 provides in relevant part: “If a court finds that a person has in
    bad faith wrongfully taken, concealed, or disposed of property belonging to a . . . a trust,
    or the estate of a decedent, . . . , the person shall be liable for twice the value of the
    property recovered by an action under this part. In addition, . . . the person may, in the
    4
    court’s discretion, be liable for reasonable attorney’s fees and costs. The remedies
    provided in this section shall be in addition to any other remedies available in law to a
    person authorized to bring an action pursuant to this part.”
    Here, the probate court found Froso had wrongfully taken and concealed
    the Rolex watch and 1250 euros, and it awarded double damages based on the value of
    the personal property. The court also awarded attorney fees for legal work related to the
    section 859 petition.