People v. Jones ( 2023 )
[…] court before bringing his appeal.
    2.     Presentence Custody Credits Were Miscalculated.
    Ordinarily, presentence custody credits are calculated
    according to Penal Code section 4019. (People v. Thomas (1999)
    
    21 Cal.4th 1122
    , 1125 (Thomas).) Section 2900.5, subdivision (a)
    provides in relevant part that “[i]n all felony and misdemeanor
    convictions, either by plea or by verdict” where the defendant has
    been in custody prior to sentencing, the defendant shall be given
    presentence credits “pursuant to Section 4019.”
    4
    Penal Code section 2933.1 creates an exception to the
    general rule for defendants convicted of a violent felony within
    the meaning of the Three Strikes law. Section 2933.1 provides in
    relevant part that “[n]otwithstanding Section 4019 or any other
    provision of law, the maximum credit that may be earned against
    a period of confinement . . . following arrest and prior to
    placement in the custody of the Director of Corrections, shall not
    exceed 15 percent of the actual period of confinement for any
    person specified in subdivision (a).” (Id., subd. (c).)
    Subdivision (a) provides that “any person who is convicted of a
    felony offense listed in subdivision (c) of Section 667.5 shall
    accrue no more than 15 percent of worktime credit, as defined in
    Section 2933.”