People v. Jones ( 2023 )
[…] award of presentence custody credits in accordance with Penal
    Code section 4019, notwithstanding his admission of the strike.
    Defendant’s appeal does not challenge the validity of the plea but
    3
    raises only a claim that the presentence credits were
    miscalculated—an appellate contention that does not require a
    certificate of probable cause. (See, e.g., People v. Hodges (2009)
    
    174 Cal.App.4th 1096
    , 1102, fn. 5 [“Presentence custody credit
    issues do not require a certificate of probable cause.”].)
    Penal Code section 1237.1 also does not require a dismissal
    here. The statute provides that no appeal shall be taken alleging
    a miscalculation of presentence custody credits “unless the
    defendant first presents the claim in the trial court at the time of
    sentencing, or if the error is not discovered until after sentencing,
    the defendant first makes a motion for correction of the record in
    the trial court, which may be made informally in writing.” (Ibid.)
    At the sentencing hearing, defense counsel expressly
    requested the court to order “day-for-day” conduct credits because
    a charge of assault with a firearm qualifies only as a serious
    felony but not a violent felony. The court rejected defendant’s