City of Hope Nat. Med. Center v. PacifiCare of Cal. CA2/7 ( 2013 )
[…] The Knox-Keene Act defines a “health care service plan” as
    “[a]ny person who undertakes to arrange for the provision of health care services to
    subscribers or enrollees, or to pay for or to reimburse any part of the cost for those
    services, in return for a prepaid or periodic charge paid by or on behalf of the subscribers
    or enrollees.” (Health & Saf. Code, § 1345, subd. (f)(1).) As a health care service plan,
    PacifiCare does not provide medical care directly to its subscribers; instead, it contracts
    with “providers”1 to deliver services to its health plan members.
    1      The Knox-Keene Act defines the term “Provider” as “any professional person,
    organization, health facility, or other person or institution licensed by the state to deliver
    or furnish health care services.” (Health & Saf. Code, § 1345, subd. (i).)
    2
    In 1990, COH and PacifiCare entered into a written “Hospital Services
    Agreement” (HSA). Under the HSA, COH agreed to provide “medical services” to
    PacifiCare subscribers. PacifiCare, in turn, agreed to pay COH for these “medical