People v. Sims CA2/1 ( 2016 )
[…] doing” and that appointed counsel refused to pursue defendant’s suggested motions and
    lines of investigation; yet appointed counsel informed the trial court that he and the
    defendant had discussed defendant’s suggestions many times and that he “was pursuing
    8 Counsel “has an ethical obligation not to present perjured testimony”; an
    attorney’s refusal to participate in such presentation does not deny the client effective
    assistance of counsel. (People v. Jennings (1999) 
    70 Cal. App. 4th 899
    , 907.)
    9 Evidence Code section 777, subdivision (a), provides that “the court may
    exclude from the courtroom any witness not at the time under examination so that such
    witness cannot hear the testimony of other witnesses.” The purpose of the rule “is to
    prevent tailored testimony and aid in the detection of less than candid testimony.”
    (People v. Valdez (1986) 
    177 Cal. App. 3d 680
    , 687.) A court may disqualify a witness if