Pasadena Police Officers Assn. v. City of Pasadena ( 2018 )
[…] 7 If a records requester prevails against a public agency,
    the requester can recover fees under the PRA (Gov. Code, § 6259,
    subd. (d)). If a requester prevails against a third party that sued
    to enjoin disclosure in a reverse-PRA action, the requester can
    recover fees under section 1021.5. Government Code section
    6259, subdivision (d), provides for mandatory fees: “The court
    shall award court costs and reasonable attorney fees to the
    plaintiff should the plaintiff prevail in litigation filed pursuant to
    this section.” Under section 1021.5, a fee award is discretionary:
    “[A] court may award attorneys’ fees to a successful party against
    one or more opposing parties in any action which has resulted in
    the enforcement of an important right affecting the public
    interest if: (a) a significant benefit . . . has been conferred on the
    general public . . . , (b) the necessity and financial burden of
    private enforcement, or of enforcement by one public entity
    against another public entity, are such as to make the award
    appropriate, and (c) such fees should not in the interest of justice
    be paid out of the recovery, if any.”
    10
    City, but not for the work it had performed to defend against the
    PPOA’s reverse-PRA action.8 According to the trial court,
    however, the Times was principally opposed by the PPOA, not the
    City, throughout the litigation. For example, the trial court