Pasadena Police Officers Assn. v. City of Pasadena ( 2018 )
[…] the Times could recover fees only for the work it performed to
    affirmatively enforce the PRA requests it had lodged with the
    PPOA’s lawsuit because the City’s proposed redactions were
    sufficient to protect the police officers’ personnel records.
    7 If a records requester prevails against a public agency,
    the requester can recover fees under the PRA (Gov. Code, § 6259,
    subd. (d)). If a requester prevails against a third party that sued
    to enjoin disclosure in a reverse-PRA action, the requester can
    recover fees under section 1021.5. Government Code section
    6259, subdivision (d), provides for mandatory fees: “The court
    shall award court costs and reasonable attorney fees to the
    plaintiff should the plaintiff prevail in litigation filed pursuant to
    this section.” Under section 1021.5, a fee award is discretionary:
    “[A] court may award attorneys’ fees to a successful party against
    one or more opposing parties in any action which has resulted in
    the enforcement of an important right affecting the public