People v. Glass CA2/7 ( 2016 )
[…] (People v. Gallegos (2002) 
    96 Cal. App. 4th 612
    , 622.) “The incriminating nature of the
    item is ‘immediately apparent’ when the police have probable cause to believe it is
    contraband or evidence of a crime; officers need not know, to a near certainty, that the
    8
    item is evidence of a crime.’” (Id. at p. 623.)
    The search warrant authorized police to search Glass’s apartment for 31 items
    stolen in the residential burglary. Most of the items were jewelry; a television, laptop and
    7      Section 1540 authorizes a challenge by the owner of property to the legality of its
    seizure pursuant to a warrant: “If it appears that the property taken is not the same as that
    described in the warrant, . . . the magistrate must cause it to be restored to the person
    from whom it was taken.” However, a motion for return of property by a “defendant”
    must be pursued under section 1538.5, not section 1540. (See People v. Superior Court
    (Chico Etc. Health Center) (1986) 
    187 Cal. App. 3d 648
    , 652.)