In re A.F. ( 2017 )
[…] [and] [¶]
    (8) The safety of the relative's home." (Isabella 
    G., supra
    , at p. 719, fn. 9, quoting
    section 361.3, subd. (a).)
    12
    sister-in-law, niece or nephew, first or second cousin, or stepparent." (25 U.S.C. § 1903
    (2).) The federal placement provision also provides that if the Indian child's tribe
    "establish[es] a different order of preference by resolution, the agency or court effecting
    the placement shall follow such order so long as the placement is the least restrictive
    setting appropriate to the particular needs of the child . . . ." (25 U.S.C. § 1915 (c).)
    Similarly, section 361.31 states that "[n]otwithstanding the placement preferences listed
    in [the statute], if a different order of placement preference is established by the child's
    tribe, the court or agency effecting the placement shall follow the order of preference
    established by the tribe, so long as the placement is the least restrictive setting
    appropriate to the particular needs of the child . . . ." (§ 361.31, subd. (d).)
    "The parties' contentions concern issues of statutory interpretation, which we
    review de novo." (Anthony 
    T., supra
    , 208 Cal.App.4th at p. 1028.) "Statutes passed for