In re A.F. ( 2017 )
[…] Any ambiguity in statutes affecting an Indian tribe must be resolved in its favor.
    [Citation.] ICWA must be liberally construed in favor of the policy to defer to tribal
    judgment in Indian child custody matters. (Bur. of Indian Affairs Guidelines for State
    Courts; Indian Child Custody Proceedings, 44 Fed.Reg. 67584, 67585, § A (Nov. 26,
    1979) (BIA Guidelines).)" (Anthony 
    T., supra
    , at p. 1029.)
    II
    We agree with the parties that because A.F. is an Indian child, the juvenile court
    was required to follow the placement preferences set forth in section 361.31, subdivision
    (b), and Title 25, United States Code section 1915(b). (See § 361.31, subd. (a) ["In any
    13
    case in which an Indian child is removed from the physical custody of his or her parents
    or Indian custodian pursuant to Section 361, the child's placement shall comply with this
    section."].)6 T.C. contends that because Donna, A.F.'s paternal grandmother, and Liesha,
    A.F.'s maternal cousin, are both extended family members, both homes are equally
    preferred for placement under these provisions, unless the Tribe established a different
    order of placement.