In re D.P. CA2/7 ( 2022 )
[…] 181 Cal.App.4th 1310
    , 1312
    [visitation order reversed and remanded for juvenile court to
    specify the frequency and duration of visits].)
    2. Remand Is Necessary for Compliance with ICWA Inquiry
    and Notice Requirements
    To ensure Indian tribes may exercise their rights in
    dependency proceedings as guaranteed by ICWA and related
    state law (see In re Isaiah W. (2016) 
    1 Cal.5th 1
    , 5), an
    investigation of a child’s possible Indian ancestry must be
    undertaken and, where appropriate, notice provided to interested
    tribes. (See § 224.2, subd. (a) [imposing on the court and child
    protective services agencies “an affirmative and continuing duty
    to inquire whether a child . . . is or may be an Indian child”].)
    The duty to inquire “begins with the initial contact” (§ 224.2,
    subd. (a)) and obligates the juvenile court and child protective
    services agencies to ask all relevant involved individuals whether
    the child may be an Indian child. (In re Rylei S. (2022)