P. v. Alcaraz CA2/5 ( 2013 )
[…] The italicized portion of
    defendant’s statement was also redacted. Defendant argues the redactions were error
    resulting in a violation of his constitutional rights. He asserts the ruse by Detective
    Keyzer—that Mr. Gonzalez took and impliedly passed a lie detector test—should have
    3
    been allowed in evidence for the effect it had on the voluntariness and accuracy of
    defendant’s subsequent admissions.
    There was no error and no violation of defendant’s constitutional right to present a
    defense. Evidence Code section 351.1, subdivision (a) states: “Notwithstanding any
    other provision of law, the results of a polygraph examination, the opinion of a polygraph
    examiner, or any reference to an offer to take, failure to take, or taking of a polygraph
    examination, shall not be admitted into evidence in any criminal proceeding . . . unless all
    parties stipulate to the admission of such results.” There are no exceptions to Evidence
    Code section 351.1. (People v. McKinnon (2011) 
    52 Cal. 4th 610
    , 663; People v. Samuels
    (2005) 
    36 Cal. 4th 96
    , 128; People v. Wilkinson (2004) 
    33 Cal. 4th 821
    , 845-846.) “The