Juarbe v. Jumbleberry Enterprises USA CA2/1 ( 2023 )
[…] another party’s petition, seeking vacatur or correction of the
    of the arbitration award by Federal Express included a request
    for a return receipt.
    24
    award].) Pursuant to section 1286.4, the trial court was
    precluded from vacating the arbitration award because Juarbe
    had not “duly served and filed” either a petition to vacate or
    correct or a response seeking such relief.
    C.     Section 1287.2 Does Not Apply
    Juarbe lastly argues that the trial court should have
    dismissed Jumbleberry’s petition to confirm the arbitration
    award under section 1287.2, which provides that “The court shall
    dismiss the proceeding under this chapter as to any person
    named as a respondent if the court determines that such person
    was not bound by the arbitration award and was not a party to
    the arbitration.”
    A motion to dismiss under section 1287.2 is not subject to
    the 100-day deadline which applies to petitions to vacate or
    correct an arbitration award. However, given our conclusion that
    Juarbe was a party to the arbitration, he cannot invoke section