Juarbe v. Jumbleberry Enterprises USA CA2/1 ( 2023 )
[…] award under section 1287.2, which provides that “The court shall
    dismiss the proceeding under this chapter as to any person
    named as a respondent if the court determines that such person
    was not bound by the arbitration award and was not a party to
    the arbitration.”
    A motion to dismiss under section 1287.2 is not subject to
    the 100-day deadline which applies to petitions to vacate or
    correct an arbitration award. However, given our conclusion that
    Juarbe was a party to the arbitration, he cannot invoke section
    1287.2. The phrase “party to the arbitration” is specially defined
    in section 1280 as “a party to the arbitration agreement,
    including any of the following:
    “(1) A party who seeks to arbitrate a controversy pursuant
    to the agreement.
    “(2) A party against whom such arbitration is sought
    pursuant to the agreement.
    “(3) A party who is made a party to the arbitration by order
    of the neutral arbitrator upon that party’s application, upon the
    application of any other party to the arbitration, or upon the
    neutral arbitrator’s own determination.” (§ 1280, subd. (h).)
    Juarbe fits within this definition. First, he was a party to
    the MSA and the arbitration provision included within the MSA.
    As explained above, Juarbe was personally bound under the
    25
    MSA, and he was included in the term “parties” on the first page