Juarbe v. Jumbleberry Enterprises USA CA2/1 ( 2023 )
[…] online advertising network of marketing affiliates, Nutri-burn
    agreed to pay for that access, and Juarbe agreed to be jointly
    liable for payment. Juarbe benefitted from the MSA and
    Insertion Order because his company, Nutri-burn, benefitted.
    Even assuming for the sake of argument that Juarbe did
    not receive any consideration personally, his agreement to be
    jointly liable for payment qualifies him as a “surety or
    guarantor,” which is defined as “one who promises to answer for
    the debt, default, or miscarriage of another.” (Civ. Code, § 2787.)
    Civil Code section 2792 provides that “Where a suretyship
    obligation is entered into at the same time with the original
    obligation, or with the acceptance of the latter by the creditor,
    and forms with that obligation a part of the consideration to him,
    no other consideration need exist. . . .” Here, Juarbe entered the
    MSA at the same time as did Nutri-burn, and thus under Civil
    Code section 2792 “no other consideration” is required for Juarbe
    to be bound as a surety or guarantor. (Rancho Santa Fe
    Pharmacy, Inc. v. Seyfert (1990) 
    219 Cal.App.3d 875