Juarbe v. Jumbleberry Enterprises USA CA2/1 ( 2023 )
[…] or correcting (§ 1286.6) an award.” (Moshonov v. Walsh (2000) 22
    
    12 Cal.4th 771
    , 775, citing Moncharsh v. Heily & Blase, 
    supra,
     3
    Cal.4th at pp. 8-28.) Thus, there are three types of petitions
    available—to vacate, correct or confirm an award. (§ 1285.)
    When any of type of petition is filed, “the court shall confirm the
    award as made, whether rendered in this state or another state,
    unless in accordance with this chapter it corrects the award and
    confirms it as corrected, vacates the award or dismisses the
    proceeding.” (§ 1286.) Pursuant to section 1287.4, “If an award is
    confirmed, judgment shall be entered in conformity
    therewith. . . .”
    “We apply de novo review to an order sustaining a
    demurrer.” (SI 59 LLC v. Variel Warner Ventures, LLC (2018) 
    29 Cal.App.5th 146
    , 152.) In reviewing a trial court’s ruling on a
    petition to confirm, correct or vacate an arbitration award,