Juarbe v. Jumbleberry Enterprises USA CA2/1 ( 2023 )
[…] 6  Such a response “shall be served and filed not later than
    100 days after the date of service of a signed copy of the award
    upon: [¶] (a) The respondent if he was a party to the arbitration;
    or [¶] (b) The respondent’s representative if the respondent was
    not a party to the arbitration.” (§ 1288.2) “[S]ections 1288.2 and
    1288 together establish a clear deadline of 100 days after which a
    request to vacate is untimely.” (Law Finance Group, LLC v. Key
    (2021) 
    67 Cal.App.5th 307
    , 319, 322, review granted Nov. 10,
    2021, S270798.) While section 1290.6 provides that a response to
    a petition “shall be served and filed within 10 days after service
    of the petition,” “There is nothing in the statutory scheme
    suggesting that the Legislature intended the procedural rule in
    section 1290.6 governing all responses to take precedence over
    the firm time limitation in section 1288.2 applicable to requests
    to vacate.”