M.E. v. Superior Court ( 2023 )
[…] [Citations.] Our analysis starts with the statutory language
    because it generally indicates legislative intent. [Citations.]
    . . . [Citations.]’ . . . ‘[T]he language [of a statute] is construed in
    the context of the statute as a whole and the overall statutory
    4
    scheme . . . .’ [Citation.] Thus, when the same word appears in
    different places within a statutory scheme, courts generally
    presume the Legislature intended the word to have the same
    meaning each time it is used. [Citations.]” (People v. Gray (2014)
    
    58 Cal.4th 901
    , 906.)
    Section 790 and section 602 are part of the same statutory
    scheme. Section 790, subdivision (a) expressly refers to section
    602. Section 602, subdivision (a) provides that “any minor who is
    between 12 years of age and 17 years of age . . . when he or she
    violates any law of this state . . . is within the jurisdiction of the
    juvenile court . . . .” (Italics added.) A minor under the age of 12
    when he or she committed an offense falls within the jurisdiction
    of the juvenile court only if the minor is alleged to have
    committed specified serious felony offenses. (§ 602, subd. (b).)