M.E. v. Superior Court ( 2023 )
[…] maximum age.
    3
    “[U]pon any failure of the minor to comply with the terms
    of probation, including the rules of any program the minor is
    directed to attend, or any circumstances specified in Section 793,
    the prosecuting attorney or the probation department, or the
    court on its own, may make a motion to the court for entry of
    judgment and the court shall render a finding that the minor is a
    ward of the court pursuant to Section 602 for the offenses
    specified in the original petition and shall schedule a
    dispositional hearing.” (§ 791, subd. (a)(4), underline added.)
    Section 790 Applies to Adults Who Were
    Minors When They Committed a Felony Offense
    Section 790, subdivision (a) provides, “[T]his article [the
    DEJ article, §§ 790-795] shall apply whenever a case is before the
    juvenile court for a determination of whether a minor is a person
    described in Section 602 because of the commission of a felony
    offense . . . .” (Italics added.) Only minors are eligible for
    deferred entry of judgment.
    “The term [‘minor’] is not defined in the Welfare and
    Institutions Code per se. The Family Code defines ‘minor’
    as traditionally understood, anyone under the age of 18. (Fam.