In re K.A. CA2/3 ( 2022 )
[…] its determination is arbitrary, capricious or patently absurd.
    The appropriate test is whether the court exceeded the bounds
    of reason.” (In re L.W. (2019) 
    32 Cal.App.5th 840
    , 851.)
    “Section 362, subdivision (d) authorizes the juvenile court
    to ‘direct any reasonable orders to the parents’ of a dependent
    child as the court deems necessary and proper to ensure
    appropriate care, supervision, custody, conduct, maintenance,
    and support of the child.” (D.P., supra, 44 Cal.App.5th at p. 1071;
    see also § 362, subd. (a).) “The order may include ‘a direction
    to participate in a counseling or education program,’ provided
    that the ‘program in which a parent or guardian is required to
    participate shall be designed to eliminate those conditions that
    led to the court’s finding that the child is a person described
    by Section 300.’ ” (D.P., at p. 1071, quoting § 362, subd. (d).)
    Nevertheless, “[t]he problem that the juvenile court seeks
    to address need not be described in the sustained section 300
    petition. [Citation.] In fact, there need not be a jurisdictional