Betchart v. Betchart CA1/2 ( 2013 )
[…] referring to any page numbers when citing to the judicially noticed documents. This
    court had to search through the one-inch thick volume in order to find the citation to a
    multi-paged exhibit with no page numbers. Thus, all of the references in the briefs to
    these judicially noticed documents violated California Rules of Court rule,
    8.204(a)(1)(C). This rule provides that each brief must “[s]upport any reference to a
    10
    DISCUSSION
    I. Nonsuit on Tony’s Complaint
    A. Standard of Review
    Under section 581c, subdivision (a): “Only after, and not before, the plaintiff has
    completed his or her opening statement, or after the presentation of his or her evidence in
    a trial by jury, the defendant, without waiving his or her right to offer evidence in the
    event the motion is not granted, may move for a judgment of nonsuit.” A nonsuit on the
    opening statement is warranted only if it is clear there will be no evidence of sufficient
    substantiality to support a judgment in favor of the plaintiff. (Willis v. Gordon (1978) 
    20 Cal. 3d 629
    , 633.)