Betchart v. Betchart CA1/2 ( 2013 )
[…] section 428.10.12 “The court had jurisdiction of the subject-matter, and by the
    appearance, obtained personal jurisdiction of the parties. All other objections to the
    manner in which the issue was brought before the court were waived by this conduct of
    the parties.” (Riverside Heights Water Co. v. Riverside Trust Co. (1906) 
    148 Cal. 457
    ,
    469.)
    DISPOSITION
    The order granting Wally‟s nonsuit and the interlocutory judgment for partition
    are affirmed. Wally is entitled to recover the costs of both appeals.
    12 Section 428.10 provides: “A party against whom a cause of action has been
    asserted in a complaint or cross-complaint may file a cross-complaint setting forth either
    or both of the following: [¶] (a) Any cause of action he has against any of the parties
    who filed the complaint or cross-complaint against him. . . . [¶] (b) Any cause of action
    he has against a person alleged to be liable thereon, whether or not such person is already
    a party to the action, if the cause of action asserted in his cross-complaint (1) arises out of
    the same transaction, occurrence, or series of transactions or occurrences as the cause
    brought against him or (2) asserts a claim, right, or interest in the property or controversy
    which is the subject of the cause brought against him.”
    29
    _________________________
    Lambden, J.
    We concur:
    _________________________
    Kline, P.J.
    _________________________
    Haerle, J.
    30