Betchart v. Betchart CA1/2 ( 2013 )
[…] Tony contends that he presented evidence of waiver and the right to partition can
    be waived by an express or implied agreement. He maintains that the trial court should
    have considered his evidence that Wally and Ludwig made a commitment that compelled
    “the continued existence of LBI and intactness of the property.” He asserts that these oral
    20
    commitments induced him to remain active in the business.
    At common law and in equity, co-owners of property are entitled to partition.
    (See, e.g., Butte Creek, supra, 136 Cal.App.3d at pp. 364-365.) Section 872.710,
    subdivision (b), provides that except in situations not relevant to the present case,
    “partition as to concurrent interests in the property shall be as of right unless barred by a
    valid waiver.” This statutory right might be waived. Courts have found waiver based on
    contract, either express or implied. (See LEG Investments v. Boxler, supra, 183
    Cal.App.4th at p. 493.) However, “implied waiver of the right to partition is a disfavored
    interpretation.”