2792 of the Civil Code provides: "Where a guar
[…] One of the points made by appellant is that there was no sufficient consideration for the contract of guaranty and that the obligation thereof must fail because it was not entered into at the time of the loan transaction. This contention has not the semblance of any real facts upon which to found it, unless the mere difference in the date of the note and mortgage and that of the contract of guaranty affords such ground. Section
2792 of the Civil Code provides: "Where a guaranty is entered into at the same time with the original obligation, or with the acceptance of the latter by the guarantee, and forms with that obligation a part of the consideration to him, no other consideration need exist." All of the evidence, including the terms of the contract of guaranty itself, shows conclusively that there was but one transaction and that the note and mortgage of George A. Bryant was not accepted by the bank until the guaranty was furnished.[2] Appellant urges further that there could be no