Lynam v. Vorwerk , 13 Cal. App. 507 ( 1910 )
[…] To the same effect, see Denigan v. Hibernia Sav. LoanSociety, 127 Cal. 137, [59 P. 389]; Denigan v. San FranciscoSav. Union, 107 Cal. 142, [78 Am. St. Rep. 35, 59 P. 390];Rowe v. Hibernia Sav. Loan Society, 134 Cal. 403, [66 P. 569]; Freese v. Hibernia Sav. Loan Society, 139 Cal. 392, [73 P. 172].

    The appellant contends that the writing given to the bank had the effect to create a joint tenancy in the husband and wife, with the right of survivorship. In our opinion such contention is not plausible. It is provided in the Civil Code (section 683): "A joint interest is one owned by several persons in equal shares, by a title created by a single will or transfer, when expressly declared in the will or transfer to be a joint tenancy, or when granted or devised to executors or trustees as joint tenants." The writing given to the German Savings and Loan Society was merely an authority to the bank to pay the amount entered in the pass-book to either of the parties in whose name the deposit was made.