People v. Mendoza ( 2017 )
[…] related to admission of his statements at trial. (Tellez v. Rich Voss Trucking, Inc. (2015)
    
    240 Cal. App. 4th 1052
    , 1066 [“When an appellant asserts a point but fails to support it
    with reasoned argument and citations to authority, we treat the point as forfeited.”].)
    51
    F. EVIDENCE CORROBORATING TOMMY’S TESTIMONY ABOUT MENDOZA
    Mendoza argues that there was insufficient evidence of his involvement in the
    homicide to corroborate Tommy’s accomplice testimony. (Citing § 1111.)
    “A conviction can not [sic] be had upon the testimony of an accomplice unless it
    be corroborated by such other evidence as shall tend to connect the defendant with the
    commission of the offense ... .” (§ 1111.) But corroboration can come from
    circumstantial evidence that would be of limited weight if standing alone, so long as it
    tends to “implicate the defendant by relating to an act that is an element of the crime.”
    (People v. McDermott (2002) 
    28 Cal. 4th 946