People v. Mendoza ( 2017 )
[…] criminal sophistication exhibited by the minor”; whether “the minor can be rehabilitated
    prior to the expiration of the juvenile court’s jurisdiction”; the “minor’s previous
    delinquent history”; the success “of previous attempts by the juvenile court to rehabilitate
    the minor”; and the “circumstances and gravity of the offense alleged in the petition to
    have been committed by the minor.”28 (§ 707, subd. (a)(2)(A)–(a)(2)(E).)
    Proposition 57 also changed parole eligibility for both adults and juveniles tried in
    adult court. It added section 32 to article I of the California Constitution, which
    provides: “Any person convicted of a nonviolent felony offense and sentenced to state
    prison shall be eligible for parole consideration after completing the full term for his or
    her primary offense.” (Cal. Const., art. I, § 32, subd. (a)(1).)
    Proposition 57 contains uncodified sections, some of which are relevant to
    Ramirez’s contentions. Section 2 states that the purpose and intent of the proposition