Defense counsel clarified that the alleged incentive would be “to write as many reports as possible” and avoid a high percentage of reports concluding that an individual was not an SVP, but counsel acknowledged he had no evidence of higher percentages leading to removal of evaluators by DSH. The trial court stated that defense counsel could have asked about evaluation statistics and DSH review without asking about Dr. Owen’s annual compensation. Stokes argues that the trial court erred when it sustained this objection, as Dr. Owen’s annual compensation was relevant under Evidence Code section 722. Evidence Code section 722, subdivision (b) states: “The compensation and expenses paid or to be paid to an expert witness by the party calling him is a proper subject of inquiry by any adverse party as 20 relevant to the credibility of the witness and the weight of his testimony.” The People respond that Evidence Code section 722 is inapplicable to the particular question posed here (because it pertained to Dr.