Hart v. Keenan Properties, Inc. ( 2018 )
[…] namely, that Keenan supplied the pipes. The invoices described by Glamuzina were
    hearsay. (Pacific Gas & 
    E., supra
    , 69 Cal.2d at pp. 42–43.)
    Furthermore, Glamuzina’s testimony, standing alone, was insufficient to prove the
    pipe Glamuzina saw on the truckers’ loads was asbestos-cement pipe supplied by
    Keenan. Glamuzina believed Keenan supplied the pipes based on his review of invoices
    or delivery tickets. Critically, he lacked personal knowledge of who the supplier was.
    His testimony was inadmissible for this reason. (§ 702 [“the testimony of a witness
    concerning a particular matter is inadmissible unless he has personal knowledge of the
    matter.”].) 4
    In finding otherwise, the trial court stated it did not consider “a logo, emblem, or
    similar designation of identity as testimonial hearsay; rather, it is circumstantial evidence
    of identi[t]y.” The trial court made a similar point at the hearing on the motion in limine.
    4