Russo v. Andrews CA1/5 ( 2022 )
[…] of the CNI balance in the addendum. The court declined to do so. It found
    Russo — who undisputedly owed a fiduciary duty to defendants — “placed a
    false statement in the Addendum and used a misleading [ledger] to support
    [that] misrepresentation.” Based on these findings, the court concluded “the
    fraud exception” barred Russo from invoking the presumption. We review
    the court’s factual findings for substantial evidence. (Citizens Business Bank
    v. Gevorgian (2013) 
    218 Cal.App.4th 602
    , 613.)
    8
    Evidence Code section 622 provides that “facts recited in a written
    instrument are conclusively presumed to be true as between the parties
    thereto[.]” The statute — which codifies the common law doctrine of estoppel
    by contract — is based on “ ‘the principle that parties who have expressed
    their mutual assent are bound by the contents of the instrument they have