Assn. of Irritated Residents v. Kern County Board etc. ( 2017 )
[…] (
    49 C.F.R. § 225.19
    ,
    subd. (c) [the amount was $9,900 for 2013 and $10,500 for 2014].) The federal
    regulations use the term “rail equipment accident/incident,” not “train accident,”11 and
    these events are reported on Form FRA F 6180.54, Rail Equipment Accident/Incident
    Report. (
    49 C.F.R. § 225.21
    , subd. (a).)
    Highway-rail grade crossing accidents/incidents are any impact between a rail and
    highway user at a designated crossing site and are reported on Form FRA F 6180.57,
    Highway-Rail Crossing Grade Accident/Incident Report. (
    49 C.F.R. § 225.19
    , subd. (b).)
    The regulations address the possibility that the impact between a rail and a highway user
    results in damages to on-track equipment exceeding the threshold defining a train
    accident. “[W]henever a highway-rail grade crossing accident/incident results in
    damages greater than the current reporting threshold to railroad on-track equipment …
    that accident/incident shall be reported” on the form used for train accidents—that is,
    Form FRA F 6180.54. (
    49 C.F.R. § 225.19
    , subd. (b).) Thus, the first two groups
    overlap, and an accident/incident that satisfies both definitions is reported as a train
    accident.