Assn. of Irritated Residents v. Kern County Board etc. ( 2017 )
[…] Also, in the event that Alon USA seeks reapproval of the
    project, County shall not consider such a reapproval until the EIR has been brought into
    compliance with CEQA. (§ 21168.9, subd. (a)(3).)
    D.     Enjoining Project Activity
    Plaintiffs’ opening brief requested that we enjoin any project activity until the EIR
    is revised to comply with CEQA. This request was not reiterated in plaintiffs’ reply
    brief. The initial request to enjoin project activity appears to be a request that this court
    exercise the discretionary authority set forth in subdivision (a)(2) of section 21168.9 to
    “mandate that the public agency and any real parties in interest suspend any or all
    specific project activity … until the public agency has taken any actions that may be
    necessary to bring [the project approval] into compliance with [CEQA].”
    We will not exercise this discretionary authority because plaintiffs have not
    addressed and established the two statutory conditions that must be satisfied before any
    project activity is suspended. Under the statute, suspension is authorized only if (1) there
    has been a finding “that a specific project activity or activities will prejudice the
    66.
    consideration or implementation of particular mitigation measures or alternatives to the
    project” (§ 21168.9, subd. (a)(2)) and (2) the suspension is limited to project activity
    “that could result in an adverse change or alteration to the physical environment.” (Ibid.)
    If plaintiffs intend to request the suspension of project activity on remand, the trial court
    has the authority to consider and decide the appropriateness of that type of relief in the
    first instance, after the parties have had an opportunity to present argument and evidence.