Assn. of Irritated Residents v. Kern County Board etc. ( 2017 )
[…] Board also has authority to prescribe routes and certain rates and to adjudicate claims of
    unreasonable rates arising from market dominance. (
    49 U.S.C. §§ 10705
    , 10707.)
    The statutory provisions most relevant to the preemption arguments presented in
    this appeal explicitly address the Surface Transportation Board’s jurisdiction and
    preemption. The Surface Transportation Board has exclusive jurisdiction over
    transportation by rail carriers and the construction and operation of tracks, yards and
    other facilities. (
    49 U.S.C. § 10501
    (b).) As to federal preemption, the ICCTA provides:
    “Except as otherwise provided in this part …, the remedies provided under this part …
    with respect to regulation of rail transportation are exclusive and preempt the remedies
    provided under Federal or State law.” (
    49 U.S.C. § 10501
    (b)(2).)
    The scope of (1) the ICCTA’s preemption of state regulations and (2) the Surface
    Transportation Board’s exclusive jurisdiction is determined in part by the definitions of
    “rail carrier” and “transportation.”