Assn. of Irritated Residents v. Kern County Board etc. ( 2017 )
[…] pleading in this appeal. The amended pleading referred to “Alon USA Energy, Inc.”
    instead of “Alon U.S.A.”
    On December 18, 2015, and February 5, 2016, the trial court held hearings on the
    petition. On April 1, 2016, the court issued a minute order and ruling denying plaintiffs’
    petition. Later that month, a final judgment denying writ of mandate was entered. In
    June 2016, plaintiffs filed a notice of appeal.
    DISCUSSION
    I.     STANDARD OF REVIEW*
    Appellate review in a CEQA proceeding is governed by the abuse of discretion
    standard set forth in section 21168.5. Consequently, our “inquiry shall extend only to
    whether there was a prejudicial abuse of discretion. Abuse of discretion is established if
    the agency has not proceeded in a manner required by law or if the determination or
    decision is not supported by substantial evidence.” (§ 21168.5.)
    Under this abuse of discretion standard, we independently review claims that a
    public agency committed legal error (i.e., did not proceed in the manner required by law)
    in conducting the environmental review required by CEQA. (Vineyard Area Citizens for