Assn. of Irritated Residents v. Kern County Board etc. ( 2017 )
[…] greenhouse gas emissions are section 21083.05 and Guidelines section 15064.4. (Center
    for Biological Diversity, supra, 62 Cal.4th at p. 219.) We take up the description of the
    regulatory scheme by quoting the text of those provisions and then summarize
    California’s cap-and-trade program.
    2.     Section 21083.05
    In 2007, the Legislature amended CEQA to address greenhouse gas emissions by
    requiring the preparation, adoption and periodic update of guidelines for mitigation of
    greenhouse gas impacts. (Stats. 2007, ch. 185, § 1, p. 2330, adding § 21083.05.) The
    present version of section 21083.05 provides in full:
    “The Office of Planning and Research and the Natural Resources Agency
    shall periodically update the guidelines for the mitigation of greenhouse gas
    emissions or the effects of greenhouse gas emissions as required by
    [CEQA], including, but not limited to, effects associated with transportation
    or energy consumption, to incorporate new information or criteria
    established by the State Air Resources Board pursuant to [the California
    Global Warming Solutions Act of 2006].”
    3.     Guidelines Section 15064.4
    In 2010, the Natural Resources Agency complied with the legislative directive and
    promulgated a guideline under CEQA for assessing the significance of greenhouse gas
    emissions impacts.