Howard Jarvis Taxpayers Assn. v. Amador Water Agency ( 2019 )
[…] Appellants contend the constitutional referendum power is available to challenge
    this Resolution setting new water rates for Agency customers.
    The parties argue whether or not Proposition 218 implicitly repealed the
    constitutional right to challenge water charges by referendum. The Agency says yes;
    appellants say no. But these arguments assume there was a right to referendum of such
    charges before Proposition 218. We conclude there was no such right.
    The general constitutional provision for referenda is found in California
    Constitution, article II, section 9, subdivision (a), which provides: “The referendum is
    the power of the electors to approve or reject statutes or parts of statutes except urgency
    statutes, statutes calling for elections, and statutes providing for tax levies or
    appropriations for usual current expenses of the State.” (Italics added.) Though this
    provision refers to State expenses, it extends to local governments. (Cal. Const., art. 2,
    § 11 [Legislature may provide procedures for exercise of referendum powers by city or
    county electors]; 
    Geiger, supra