Howard Jarvis Taxpayers Assn. v. Amador Water Agency ( 2019 )
[…] “ADOPTING NEW UNIFORM WATER RATES FOR SINGLE-FAMILY
    CUSTOMERS, TEMPORARY WATER SHORTAGE RATE SURCHARGES ON
    WATER USAGE, METERED WATER RATES FOR FLAT-RATE WATER
    CUSTOMERS, AND A SCHEDULE OF ANNUAL AUTOMATIC INFLATIONARY
    RATE ADJUSTMENTS.”
    Before adopting the Resolution, the Agency complied with notice and protest
    procedures instituted in 1996 by Proposition 218, requiring the Agency to give written
    notice to property owners of proposals to impose or increase fees and charges and to hold
    a public hearing. (Cal. Const., art. XIII D, § 6, subd. (a).) The Agency must consider all
    protests at the public hearing, and “[i]f written protests against the proposed fee or charge
    are presented by a majority of owners of the identified parcels, the agency shall not
    impose the fee or charge.” (Id. at subd. (a)(2).) In contrast, a referendum petition need
    be signed only by electors equal in number to at least 10 percent of the votes cast in the
    county for all candidates for Governor at the last gubernatorial election. (Cal. Const., art.
    II, § 9, subd. (b); Elec.