Howard Jarvis Taxpayers Assn. v. Amador Water Agency ( 2019 )
[…] We are also mindful that we must not adopt a construction of the general
    referendum provision that would conflict with or impede other constitutional provisions.
    
    (Santos, supra
    , 238 Cal.App.4th at p. 410 [we do not read the provision in isolation but
    harmonize it with the entire scheme to retain its effectiveness].)
    Our conclusion that these water fees are not subject to referendum is in harmony
    with Proposition 13 law allowing imposition or increase of water fees without pre-
    enactment voter approval. (Cal. Const., art. XIII D, § 6, subd. (c) [“Except for fees or
    charges for sewer, water, and refuse collection services, no property-related fee or charge
    5
    shall be imposed or increased unless and until that fee or charge is submitted and
    approved by a majority vote of the property owners of the property subject to the fee or
    charge or, at the option of the agency, by a two-thirds vote of the electorate residing in
    the affected area”].)
    Moreover, our conclusion does not interfere with taxpayers’ rights to challenge
    water service fees under the other constitutional protections afforded by Proposition 13
    and its progeny. (Cal. Const., art. XIII C, § 3 [taxpayers may challenge local taxes,