Howard Jarvis Taxpayers Assn. v. Amador Water Agency ( 2019 )
[…] City of Roseville (2003) 
    106 Cal. App. 4th 1178
    , 1188 [local taxes can
    be repealed by initiative, though not by referendum].)
    Rossi did not disapprove or have reason to address the inclusive definition of
    “taxes” applied in the older cases.
    An inclusive definition of “tax” is consistent with the general purpose of the
    constitutional exceptions in the general referendum provision – “urgency statutes, statutes
    calling for elections, and statutes providing for tax levies or appropriations for usual
    current expenses of the State.” (Cal. Const., art. II, § 9, subd. (a).) This list of exceptions
    22
    is taken from the general Legislative provisions (Cal. Const., art. IV) for statutes that go
    into effect immediately upon their enactment. (Cal. Const., art. IV, § 8, subd. (c)(3)
    [“Statutes calling elections, statutes providing for tax levies or appropriations for the
    usual current expenses of the State, and urgency statutes shall go into effect immediately
    upon their enactment”].) A delay in implementation could disrupt essential governmental
    operations. 
    (Rossi, supra
    , 9 Cal.4th at p. 703.) County ordinances fixing the amount of
    money to be raised by taxes and those fixing the tax rate go into effect immediately,