Darrin v. Miller ( 2019 )
[…] of elder abuse, it specified what those relationships were.3 It did not do that for the
    provision at issue here.
    Darrin cites three cases that are consistent with our understanding of the Elder
    Abuse Act, though they do not address the precise issue before us. They are: Gordon B.
    v. Gomez (2018) 22 Cal.App.5th, 92, 94-95, where an elder abuse restraining order was
    issued against a neighbor who allegedly harassed a 75-year-old; Bookout, supra, 155
    3
    And we see this elsewhere in section 15610.07: under subdivision (a)(2), an
    alternate definition of abuse is “The deprivation by a care custodian of goods or services
    that are necessary to avoid physical harm or mental suffering.” (Italics added.)
    5
    Cal.App.4th at pages 1134-1137, where an elder abuse restraining order was issued to
    protect a 78-year-old from a 70-year-old, and where the two had lived together for a few
    months but had no caretaking relationship; and Gdowski v. Gdowski (2009) 
    175 Cal.