Darrin v. Miller ( 2019 )
[…] “In ruling on a motion for nonsuit following plaintiff’s opening statement in a
    nonjury trial, ‘the trial court is required to “assume that all relevant evidence” offered by
    the plaintiff is true, “and all reasonable inferences or doubts [are] to be resolved in [the]
    plaintiff’s favor. [Citation.]” . . . ’ (Lingenfelter v. County of Fresno (2007) 
    154 Cal. App. 4th 198
    , 204.)” (Cooper v. State Farm Mutual Automobile Ins. Co. (2009) 
    177 Cal. App. 4th 876
    , 891.) “ ‘ “The standard of review for a nonsuit after [the] conclusion of
    2
    Section 15610.07, subdivision (a), states, “ ‘Abuse of an elder or a dependent
    adult’ means any of the following: [¶] (1) Physical abuse, neglect, abandonment,
    isolation, abduction, or other treatment with resulting physical harm or pain or mental
    suffering. [¶] (2) The deprivation by a care custodian of goods or services that are
    necessary to avoid physical harm or mental suffering. [¶] (3) Financial abuse, as defined
    in Section 15610.30.”
    3
    the opening statement is well settled. Both the trial court in its initial decision and the
    appellate court on review of that decision must accept all facts asserted in the opening