Eith v. Ketelhut ( 2018 )
[…] contributions over the $1,500 threshold, together with
    discretionary disqualification for aggregated and law firm
    contributions, sufficiently ensures the public trust in an
    impartial and honorable judiciary.” (Ibid.)
    In their opening briefs, plaintiffs list the contributions of all
    of the lawyers who allegedly represented defendants during the
    five years of litigation. No lawyer contributed more than $1,500
    to Judge Walsh’s campaign. Thus, the mandatory
    disqualification provision is inapplicable. (Code Civ. Proc.,
    § 170.1, subd. (a)(9)(A).)
    Plaintiffs have failed to show that Judge Walsh was
    disqualified because “[a] person aware of the facts might
    reasonably entertain a doubt that [he] would be able to be
    impartial.” (Code Civ. Proc., § 170.1, subd. (a)(6)(A)(iii).) Thus,
    we reject plaintiffs’ claim that Judge Nguyen abused his
    discretion in denying their motion for a new trial. (See Garcia v.
    Rehrig International, Inc. (2002) 
    99 Cal.App.4th 869
    , 874