Barajas v. Appellate Division ( 2019 )
[…] management, and further highlights the differences between
    sections 991 and 995 as they relate to section 1538.5. In-custody
    misdemeanor defendants may ask for hearings under section
    live testimony would be inconsistent with the trial court’s vital
    function of assessing the credibility of witnesses.” (Id. at p. 729,
    fn. 8.)
    19
    1538.5 on shortened notice, and trial courts remain free to
    manage their calendars to accommodate misdemeanor
    defendants whose cases may ultimately be dismissed because of
    the exclusionary rule.
    Under section 991, the magistrate is only required to
    determine whether the elements of an offense (here, possession of
    the offending item) are present on “any warrant of arrest with
    supporting affidavits, and the sworn complaint together with any
    documents or reports incorporated by reference thereto . . . .”
    (§ 991, subd. (c).) The magistrate may not, by the terms of
    section 991, delve into issues relating to the legality or origin of
    evidence.
    CONCLUSION
    Barajas has framed the question here as one of
    constitutional import. It is not. There is a Fourth Amendment