Barajas v. Appellate Division ( 2019 )
[…] deprive those defendants of the benefit of the exclusionary rule,
    the purpose of which, incidentally, is not to benefit defendants at
    all, but rather to deter law enforcement from Fourth Amendment
    violations in the first instance. That purpose and the
    20
    achievement of that end is in no way related or subject to the
    timing of a section 991 hearing.
    Section 991 is indisputably analogous to section 995 in
    many respects. One respect in which it is not, however, is that
    section 1538.5—the California codification of the exclusionary
    rule—names section 995 and invests the same exclusionary
    power in a section 995 motion that it does in a section 1538.5
    motion.
    Section 991 defines the People’s burden on a misdemeanor
    probable cause determination as establishing “probable cause to
    believe that a public offense has been committed and that the
    defendant is guilty thereof.” (§ 991, subd. (a).) Gerstein and
    Walters said that language means that the “People need only
    establish a prima facie case of probable cause to detain on sworn
    statements or testimony ‘ “sufficient to warrant a prudent man in
    believing that the [suspect] had committed or was committing an
    offense.” ’ ” 
    (Walters, supra
    , 15 Cal.3d at p. 753, quoting 
    Gerstein, supra
    , 420 U.S. at p. 111.)
    The probable cause determination contemplated by section
    991 does not include a determination that evidence was
    unlawfully obtained; the sole and exclusive means for a
    misdemeanor defendant to secure that determination is a noticed
    motion under section 1538.5. The only question for a trial court
    to answer on a defendant’s section 991 motion is whether facts
    that have not yet been excluded by operation of a noticed motion
    under section 1538.5 exist “sufficient to warrant a prudent man
    in believing” that “a public offense has been committed and that
    the defendant is guilty thereof.” (
    Gerstein, supra
    , 420 U.S. at p.
    111; § 991, subd. (a).)
    21
    DISPOSITION
    The petition is denied.
    CERTIFIED FOR PUBLICATION
    CHANEY, J.
    We concur:
    ROTHSCHILD, P. J.
    BENDIX, J.
    22