Barajas v. Appellate Division ( 2019 )
[…] For example, “evidence
    obtained from a search may be suppressed only if it can be said
    that the police knew or should have known that the search was
    unconstitutional.” (People v. Hamilton (2002) 
    102 Cal. App. 4th 1311
    , 1315 [articulating the good faith exception to the
    exclusionary rule].) The Legislature has determined as a policy
    matter via section 1538.5 that this analysis is to be done after a
    noticed motion and a hearing with live testimony. Barajas gives
    us no reason to second guess that determination.
    5. Impossibility
    As we have noted, section 991 and section 995 are not
    identical. “In determining the existence of probable cause [under
    section 991], the magistrate shall consider any warrant of arrest
    with supporting affidavits, and the sworn complaint together
    with any documents or reports incorporated by reference thereto,
    which, if based on information and belief, state the basis for such
    information, or any other documents of similar reliability. [¶] . . .
    If, after examining these documents, the court determines that
    there exists probable cause to believe that the defendant has
    committed the offense charged in the complaint, it shall set the
    matter for trial.” (§ 991, subds. (c) & (d).) Section 995 contains
    no such limitation on the type of evidence the trial court can
    16
    consider when making a probable cause determination in a felony
    case.
    Section 991 allows the trial court, on a showing of good