Barajas v. Appellate Division ( 2019 )
[…] 5 “Real deterrent value is a ‘necessary condition for
    exclusion,’ but it is not ‘a sufficient’ one.” 
    (Davis, supra
    , 564 U.S.
    at p. 237, quoting Hudson v. Michigan (2006) 
    547 U.S. 586
    , 596.)
    9
    “Whether the exclusionary sanction is appropriately
    imposed in a particular case . . . is ‘an issue separate from the
    question whether the Fourth Amendment rights of the party
    seeking to invoke the rule were violated by police conduct.’ ”
    
    (Leon, supra
    , 468 U.S. at p. 906.)
    3. Sections 991 and 1538.5
    Barajas moved to dismiss under section 991, which
    provides: “If the defendant is in custody at the time he appears
    before the magistrate for arraignment and, if the public offense is
    a misdemeanor to which the defendant has pleaded not guilty,
    the magistrate, on motion of counsel for the defendant or the
    defendant, shall determine whether there is probable cause to
    believe that a public offense has been committed and that the
    defendant is guilty thereof.” (§ 991, subd. (a).) Barajas argued in
    the trial court that evidence unlawfully obtained (in violation of
    the Fourth Amendment) could not be used to establish probable
    cause as those words are used in section 991 and, therefore, the