People v. Lucero ( 2019 )
[…] evidence (§ 134).
    Defendant moved for a new trial, asserting that the verdict was contrary to the law
    and evidence because there was no evidence of anything false being prepared so as to
    support a conviction under section 134, and that the jury was misinstructed in several
    respects. The trial court denied defendant’s motion.
    The trial court placed defendant on formal probation for three years with terms
    and conditions discussed in the unpublished part of this opinion, post.
    DISCUSSION
    I. Prosecution for a Violation of Section 134
    A. Defendant’s Contentions
    Defendant asserts that a declaration containing a false statement is not a “false or
    ante-dated book, paper, record, instrument in writing, or other matter or thing” within the
    meaning of section 134. Defendant supports this contention with three arguments. First,
    according to defendant, section 134 applies only to “real evidence, not evidence (like a
    declaration signed under penalty of perjury) that is testimonial in nature.” Second, a