People v. Lucero ( 2019 )
[…] the assertedly more general statute.
    Defendant argues that, because the triad for perjury is to be served in county jail
    after the Realignment Act, the punishment for perjury is “less onerous.” The
    Realignment Act shifted responsibility for housing and supervising certain felons from
    state prison to county jails so that they serve their terms of imprisonment locally rather
    15  No sentence is specified in section 134; the statute sets forth the prohibited conduct
    and then states that conduct makes a person “guilty of a felony.” Section 18, subdivision
    (a) provides: “Except in cases where a different punishment is prescribed by any law of
    this state, every offense declared to be a felony is punishable by imprisonment for 16
    months, or two or three years in the state prison unless the offense is punishable pursuant
    to subdivision (h) of Section 1170.” The punishment for section 134 was not changed by
    the Realignment Act.
    41
    than in state prison. (People v. Noyan (2014) 
    232 Cal.App.4th 657
    , 664.) Defendant
    points out that felony offenders sentenced to county jail are not subject to parole.