People v. Lucero ( 2019 )
[…] prior to the termination of the period of probation . . . .” (§ 1203.4., subd. (a)(1).) We
    decline to consider defendant’s contentions on this ground.
    2. Lasting Stigma of Counseling Condition
    Defendant asserts that the counseling condition, and its imposition on the ground
    that the trial court “believed her to be mentally ill,” creates a lasting stigma. Defendant
    acknowledges that, “[a]lthough the stigma associated with an unwarranted condition of
    probation requiring involuntary psychological treatment may not be as harsh as the
    30  Section 1203.4 provides, in part, that “[i]n any case in which a defendant has fulfilled
    the conditions of probation for the entire period of probation, or has been discharged
    prior to the termination of the period of probation, or in any other case in which a court,
    in its discretion and the interests of justice, determines that a defendant should be granted
    the relief available under this section, the defendant shall, at any time after the
    termination of the period of probation, if he or she is not then serving a sentence for any
    offense, on probation for any offense, or charged with the commission of any offense, be
    permitted by the court to withdraw his or her plea of guilty or plea of nolo contendere and
    enter a plea of not guilty; or, if he or she has been convicted after a plea of not guilty, the
    court shall set aside the verdict of guilty; and, in either case, the court shall thereupon
    dismiss the accusations or information against the defendant and except as noted below,
    he or she shall thereafter be released from all penalties and disabilities resulting from the
    offense of which he or she has been convicted . . . .” (§ 1203.4, subd. (a)(1).)
    91
    stigma that results from an involuntary commitment to a mental hospital, it is
    nevertheless harmful to the probationer’s dignity, reputation, and self-esteem in some
    measure.”
    We are not persuaded.