People v. Lucero ( 2019 )
[…] the intent of the Legislature—one that is practical rather than technical and that will lead
    to a wise policy rather than to mischief or an absurdity [citation]. The legislative intent
    22
    should be gathered from the whole statute rather than from isolated parts or words. All of
    the parts should be construed together if possible without doing violence to the language
    or spirit of the statute.’ ” (People v. Bamberg (2009) 
    175 Cal.App.4th 618
    , 627
    (Bamberg), quoting People v. Fields (1980) 
    105 Cal.App.3d 341
    , 343-344 (Fields).)
    Section 134 provides: “Every person guilty of preparing any false or antedated
    book, paper, record, instrument in writing, or other matter or thing, with intent to produce
    it, or allow it to be produced for any fraudulent or deceitful purpose, as genuine or true,
    upon any trial, proceeding, or inquiry whatever, authorized by law, is guilty of felony.”8
    C. Analysis
    1. “Book, Paper, Record, Instrument in Writing, or Other Matter or Thing”
    Defendant offers a number of definitions of “instrument” and “instrument in
    writing,” and argues that an instrument in writing within the meaning of section 134, as