People v. Lucero ( 2019 )
[…] statements and allegations; and the events described therein were something of
    consequence to be considered as purported grounds or reasons supporting defendant’s
    attempt to halt the recall through litigation. Thus, the declarations fit any one of these
    definitions of “matter.”
    Defendant has not attempted to define “matter.” In our view, the definition of
    matter in section 134 is consistent with the use of that term in the perjury statute, section
    118, which focuses on “material matter” the witness or declarant knows to be false.10
    10 Section 118, subdivision (a), provides, in pertinent part: “Every person who, having
    taken an oath that he or she will testify, declare, depose, or certify truly before any
    competent tribunal, officer, or person, in any of the cases in which the oath may by law of
    25
    That language was in the perjury statute when it was enacted in 1872, the same year as
    the Legislature enacted section 134. (Ann. Pen. Code (1st ed. 1872, Haymond & Burch,
    comrs.-annotators) § 118, p. 58.) California’s hearsay statute also uses the term matter.