People v. Lucero ( 2019 )
[…] The declarations come within the scope of the catch-all
    phrase as evidentiary documents such as the preceding listed items. Because, in this
    sense, the catch-all phrase would be construed as “applying . . . to things of the same
    28
    nature or class as those enumerated” (Arias, 
    supra,
     45 Cal.4th at p. 180), our
    interpretation would not violate the canon of ejusdem generis. Nevertheless, section 134
    has been applied to cover items other than written documents. As we discuss in more
    detail in connection with defendant’s falsity argument, courts have found section 134
    applicable to photographs (Bamberg, supra, 
    175 Cal.App.4th 618
    ) and a urine sample
    (People v. Morrison (2011) 
    191 Cal.App.4th 1551
     (Morrison).)
    Defendant also asserts that “any false or ante-dated book, paper, record,
    instrument in writing, or other matter or thing” in section 134 only refers to “real
    evidence” which she distinguishes from evidence that is testimonial in nature. Thus,
    according to defendant, because the preceding, listed items in the statute are all “real