People v. Lucero ( 2019 )
[…] Grinnel (1968) 
    257 Cal.App.2d 653
    , 660. As we shall
    explain, given the elements of perjury and subornation of perjury, defendant’s conduct
    relative to the declarations of the petition signers is not covered by sections 118 and 127,
    and thus, the Williamson rule does not apply to those declarations.
    In discussing the underlying rationale for the Williamson rule, our high court has
    stated: “In adopting a specific statute, the Legislature has focused its attention on a
    particular type of conduct and has identified that conduct as deserving a particular
    13 Section 127 provides: “Every person who willfully procures another person to
    commit perjury is guilty of subornation of perjury, and is punishable in the same manner
    as he would be if personally guilty of the perjury so procured.”
    37
    punishment. Consequently, we infer that the Legislature intended that such conduct
    should be punished under the special statute and not under a more general statute.”
    (Murphy, supra, 52 Cal.4th at p. 91, italics added.) “Because the Williamson rule