People v. Lucero ( 2019 )
[…] the item markedly dissimilar to the other items in the list.’ ” ’ ” (Ibid.)
    Defendant asserts that these rules of construction limit the meaning of “other
    matter or thing” to things that are akin to books, papers, records, and instruments in
    writing. Defendant’s reliance on these rules here is misplaced because these rules do not
    apply to restrict the plain meaning of words and are to be employed only when there is
    ambiguity.
    In Fields, supra, 
    105 Cal.App.3d 341
    , the Court of Appeal addressed language in
    section 135, an evidence concealment statute, which contains the same language as
    section 134. At the relevant time, section 135 provided: “Every person who, knowing
    that any book, paper, record, instrument in writing, or other matter or thing, is about to
    be produced in evidence upon any trial, inquiry, or investigation whatever, authorized by
    law, willfully destroys or conceals the same, with intent thereby to prevent it from being
    produced, is guilty of a misdemeanor.” (Former § 135, italics added.) “The precise
    question” raised in Fields was “whether [section 135] applies to the destruction of
    contraband (marijuana) by a jail inmate for the purpose of preventing the contraband
    from being used as evidence in a future criminal proceeding.”