Nassif v. Mission Pools of Escondido CA4/3 ( 2022 )
[…] 2
    attorney’s fees to the prevailing party.” (Bus. & Prof. Code, § 7168.) Here, the
    “Action” referenced in the settlement agreement between the parties falls within the
    scope of section 7168, and based on the settlement, the trial court properly could find the
    Nassifs were the prevailing party on their claims against appellants related to the
    swimming pool.
    2
    All further statutory references are to the Business and Profession Code.
    9
    Appellants argue they are not “a swimming pool contractor” for the
    purposes of section 7168. Section 7150.1 provides in relevant part that a “home
    improvement contractor, including a swimming pool contractor, is a contractor as defined
    and licensed under this chapter who is engaged in the business of home improvement
    either full time or part time.” “[A] contractor is any person who undertakes to or offers to
    undertake to, . . . or does himself or herself or by or through others, construct, alter,
    repair, add to, subtract from, improve, move, wreck or demolish any . . . structure,