K.C. v. Super. Ct. ( 2018 )
[…] The juvenile court cited section 207.6 as an additional basis
    for its decision to transfer petitioner to county jail. The provision
    is inapplicable, as it addresses only those minors who are
    declared “not a fit and proper subject to be dealt with under the
    juvenile court law.”5 Although the People have filed a motion to
    transfer the matter to a court of criminal jurisdiction, the
    juvenile court has yet to conduct a fitness hearing under section
    707, subdivision (a)(1). Nonetheless, because we conclude the
    juvenile court had transfer authority under section 208.5,
    subdivision (a), we deny the petition.
    5       Section 207.6 provides, “[a] minor may be detained in a jail
    or other secure facility for the confinement of adults pursuant to
    subdivision (b) of [s]ection 207.1 or paragraph (1) of subdivision
    (b) of [s]ection 707.1 only if the court makes its findings on the
    record and, in addition, finds that the minor poses a danger to
    the staff, other minors in the juvenile facility, or to the public
    because of the minor’s failure to respond to the disciplinary
    control of the juvenile facility, or because the nature of the
    danger posed by the minor cannot safely be managed by the
    disciplinary procedures of the juvenile facility.” Sections 207.1,
    subdivision (b) and 707.1, subdivision (b)(1) both address minors
    who are declared “not a fit and proper subject to be dealt with
    under the juvenile court law.”
    17
    IV. DISPOSITION
    The petition for writ of mandate is denied.
    CERTIFIED FOR PUBLICATION