K.C. v. Super. Ct. ( 2018 )
[…] The probation department’s consistent position in interpreting
    12
    section 208.5, subdivision (a) to confer such discretion is entitled
    to persuasive weight. (Ste. Marie v. Riverside County Regional
    Park & Open-Space Dist. (2009) 
    46 Cal. 4th 282
    , 292 [“‘[C]ourts
    must give great weight and respect to an administrative agency’s
    interpretation of a statute governing its powers and
    responsibilities’”]; see also People v. 
    Sinohui, supra
    , 28 Cal.4th at
    pp. 211-212.)
    C.    Section 207.1
    Petitioner argues that interpreting section 208.5 to permit
    transfer of 18-year-olds to county jail would conflict with section
    207.1, subdivision (a) which provides: “No court, judge, referee,
    peace officer, or employee of a detention facility shall knowingly
    detain any minor in a jail or lockup, except as provided in
    subdivision (b) or (d).” (§ 207.1, subd. (a).) Subsections (b) and
    (d) are not relevant here.3
    Citing In re Jeffrey M. (2006) 
    141 Cal. App. 4th 1017
    , 1022-
    1028 (Jeffrey M.), petitioner argues the word “minor” refers to
    someone under age 18 at the time of the crime. Jeffrey M.