K.C. v. Super. Ct. ( 2018 )
[…] commitment or of other disposition.”
    Section 737, subdivision (a) does not support petitioner’s
    transfer to county jail for two reasons. First, the provision, as
    amended, no longer refers to the detention of 18-year-olds in
    county jail. Second, by its terms, the section only applies to a
    6
    person who has “been adjudged a ward of the juvenile court.”
    Unlike the 18-year-old in Ramon M., who violated probation
    while he was already a ward of the court, petitioner has not yet
    been adjudged a ward of the juvenile court. (See § 602 [“any
    person who is under 18 years of age when he or she violates any
    law . . . defining crime . . . is within the jurisdiction of the
    juvenile court, which may adjudge such person to be a ward of
    the court”]; In re Gladys R. (1970) 
    1 Cal. 3d 855
    , 867 [child may be
    declared a ward of the court under section 602 only if there is
    clear proof he or she violated a criminal law].)
    Therefore, the question before us today is whether section