K.C. v. Super. Ct. ( 2018 )
[…] subdivision (b) of [s]ection 207.1 or paragraph (1) of subdivision
    (b) of [s]ection 707.1 only if the court makes its findings on the
    record and, in addition, finds that the minor poses a danger to
    the staff, other minors in the juvenile facility, or to the public
    because of the minor’s failure to respond to the disciplinary
    control of the juvenile facility, or because the nature of the
    danger posed by the minor cannot safely be managed by the
    disciplinary procedures of the juvenile facility.” Sections 207.1,
    subdivision (b) and 707.1, subdivision (b)(1) both address minors
    who are declared “not a fit and proper subject to be dealt with
    under the juvenile court law.”
    17
    IV. DISPOSITION
    The petition for writ of mandate is denied.
    CERTIFIED FOR PUBLICATION
    KIM, J.
    We concur:
    KRIEGLER, Acting P. J.
    BAKER, J.
         Judge of the Los Angeles Superior Court, assigned by the