Dudek v. Dudek ( 2019 )
[…] Under the Probate Code, a trust may be created in one of five ways: "(a) A
    declaration by the owner of property that the owner holds the property as trustee. [¶]
    (b) A transfer of property by the owner during the owner's lifetime to another person as
    trustee. [¶] (c) A transfer of property by the owner, by will or by other instrument taking
    effect upon the death of the owner, to another person as trustee. [¶] (d) An exercise of a
    power of appointment to another person as trustee. [¶] (e) An enforceable promise to
    create a trust." (Prob. Code,9 § 15200.) As the trial court recognized, the Petition here
    alleged that J.D. sought to create the Trust pursuant to subdivision (b) of section 15200—
    through the "transfer of property by the owner during the owner's lifetime to another
    person as trustee."
    The essential necessary elements of a valid trust are (1) a trust intent (§ 15201);
    (2) trust property (§ 15202); (3) trust purpose (§ 15203); and (4) a beneficiary (§ 15205).
    (See 13 Witkin, Summary of Cal. Law (11th Ed. 2017) Trusts, § 33, p. 644.) The trial