Dudek v. Dudek ( 2019 )
[…] affairs of a trust include, but are not limited to, proceedings for any of the following
    purposes: [¶] . . . [¶] (16) Authorizing or directing transfer of a trust or trust property to
    or from another jurisdiction." It is possible that at least some of the proceeds belonging
    to the trust were directed to respondents who live outside of the court's jurisdiction, and
    that therefore, the court would have to direct a transfer of that trust property from another
    jurisdiction.15
    Finally, David seeks a penalty to be imposed against the respondents pursuant to
    section 859. Section 859 provides: "If a court finds that a person has in bad faith
    wrongfully taken, concealed, or disposed of property belonging to a conservatee, a minor,
    an elder, a dependent adult, a trust, or the estate of a decedent, or has taken, concealed, or
    disposed of the property by the use of undue influence in bad faith or through the
    14      Section 15800 generally provides that for revocable trusts, unless the instrument
    provides otherwise, during the time that the trust is revocable, the person holding the
    power to revoke, and not the beneficiaries, "has the rights afforded beneficiaries under