Presbyterian Camp & Conference Centers, Inc. v. Superior Court ( 2019 )
[…] allowed a fire burning on [their] property to escape to another’s
    property ‘without exercising due diligence to control such fire’”
    was liable for the resulting damage. (Ibid., italics and alterations
    omitted.) Section 3 “permitted recovery of the expenses of
    fighting such fires ‘by the party, or by the federal, state, county,
    or private agency incurring such expenses.’ [Citation.]” (Ibid.)
    Twenty-two years later, the Legislature codified the
    Fire Liability Law in the Health and Safety Code. 
    (Howell, supra
    , 18 Cal.App.5th at p. 177.) Section 1 of the Fire Liability
    Law was codified at section 13007. (Ibid.) As codified, section
    13007 permitted a property owner to recover from “‘any person
    who personally or through another wilfully, negligently, or in
    violation of law set[] fire to, allow[ed] fire to be set to, or allow[ed]
    a fire kindled or attended by [them] to escape to the [owner’s]
    property.’” (Ibid., italics and alterations omitted.) Section 2 was
    codified at section 13008. (Ibid.) Section 13008 made liable “‘any
    person’ who allowed a fire burning on [their] property to escape to