Kemper v. County of San Diego CA4/1 ( 2013 )
[…] Moreover, we cannot infer that the issue was litigated because the standards for
    removal of a child by a police officer without a warrant and without judicial authorization
    are different from the standards governing the court's determination at the detention
    hearing or any other later dependency proceeding. Although a detention hearing was
    held shortly after the officers seized Kemper's baby, the court at a detention hearing does
    not necessarily rule on the issue whether the police officers properly detained the child
    without prior judicial authorization. Section 315 provides: "If a minor has been taken
    into custody under this article and not released to a parent or guardian, the juvenile court
    shall hold a [detention] hearing . . . to determine whether the minor shall be further
    detained." (Italics added; see also § 319, subd. (b).) Because the issue at a detention
    hearing concerns the risk to the child in the future, the issue whether the police officers
    had the right to remove the child from parental custody without a warrant and without