Conservatorship of B.C. CA2/6 ( 2015 )
[…] The
    evidence showed appellant had very poor impulse control, impaired judgment,
    2
    We requested the superior court's file in this matter (Case No. 1469949). Our review of
    the file does not disclose letters from appellants' parents or any other letters of support.
    7
    disorganized thinking, lack of insight into his condition and was prone to angry outbursts,
    justifying the trial court's finding appellant could not safely operate a motor vehicle.
    (George 
    H., supra
    , 169 Cal.App.4th at p. 166; see also Veh. Code, § 12806, subd. (c)
    [driver's license may be refused to person with a "mental disability, disease, or disorder
    which could affect the safe operation of a motor vehicle"].) The same evidence supports
    the finding that appellant's possession of a firearm "would present a danger to the safety
    of [appellant] or to others." (§ 8103, subd. (e)(1); see also § 5357, subd. (f).)
    Under Civil Code section 1556, persons of "unsound mind" are not