In re the Marriage of WILLIAM ROBERT
[…] court's decision.
    This timely appeal follows.
    DISCUSSION
    I. STANDARD OF REVIEW
    The determination of whether the parol evidence rule applies so as to preclude
    extrinsic evidence concerning the mutual intention of the parties is a question of law
    subject to de novo review. (Parsons v. Bristol Development Co. (1965) 
    62 Cal. 2d 861
    ,
    865; Fischer v. First Internat. Bank (2003) 
    109 Cal. App. 4th 1433
    , 1443.)
    11
    I. ANALYSIS
    A. The Parol Evidence Rule
    The parol evidence rule is codified in Code of Civil Procedure section 1856 which
    provides that the "[t]erms set forth in a writing intended by the parties as a final
    expression of their agreement with respect to such terms as are included therein may not
    be contradicted by evidence of any prior agreement or of a contemporaneous oral
    agreement." Further, Civil Code section 1625 states that "[t]he execution of a contract in
    writing, whether the law requires it to be written or not, supersedes all the negotiations or
    stipulations concerning its matter which preceded or accompanied the execution of the
    instrument."