Beverly Hills USD v. LA Metro. ( 2015 )
[…] “base” station (the Santa Monica station), leaving only the “optional” alternative
    (the Constellation station). Therefore, they contend the new information was
    necessary and dispositive to the Metro board’s selection of the Constellation
    station, and thus constituted “significant new information” requiring recirculation.
    We disagree.
    In Laurel Heights II, the Supreme Court addressed the meaning of the
    statutory phrase “significant new information,” which is not defined in the statutes
    19
    Public Resources Code section 21092.1 provides: “When significant new
    information is added to an environmental impact report after notice has been given
    pursuant to Section 21092 and consultation has occurred pursuant to Sections 21104 and
    21153, but prior to certification, the public agency shall give notice again pursuant to
    Section 21092, and consult again pursuant to Sections 21104 and 21153 before certifying
    the environmental impact report.”
    20
    In its opening brief, City incorporated by reference School District’s opening brief
    on this issue.
    43
    or the Guidelines. (Laurel Heights 
    II, supra
    , 6 Cal.4th at p. 1126.) The Court