In re Z. S. ( 2015 )
[…] This waives his argument that notice was
    defective. Even “[a]ssuming proper notice was not given, [father’s] failure to raise the
    defect at the . . . hearing constitutes a waiver of the issue on appeal.” (In re Gilberto M.
    (1992) 
    6 Cal. App. 4th 1194
    , 1198; see In re B.G. (1974) 
    11 Cal. 3d 679
    , 689.)
    If we were to consider father’s argument on the merits, we would conclude that
    father received adequate notice of the March 12, 2013 hearing at which the court
    terminated his parental rights as to D.A. and K.A. Section 294 governs the notice
    18
    required for a section 366.26 hearing, including a requirement that notice be given to the
    presumed father. (§ 294, subd. (a)(2).) “Regardless of the type of notice required, or the
    manner in which it is served, once the court has made the initial finding that notice has
    been properly given to the parent, . . . subsequent notice for any continuation of a Section
    366.26 hearing may be made by first-class mail to the last known address . . . or by any
    other means that the court determines is reasonably calculated, under any circumstance,
    to provide notice of the continued hearing.” (§ 294, subd. (d).)
    Father was personally served with notice of the initial section 366.26 hearing (for
    D.A.) on August 19, 2010, at which he failed to appear. Although DCFS states that he
    was also personally served with notice for the initial section 366.26 hearing for K.A. on