People v. Algire ( 2013 )
[…] the membership in each house of the Legislature. 
    (Ratekin, supra
    , at p. 1169.)
    We confront an issue not presented in Ratekin. As respondent observes, in
    1985, the Legislature enacted the Cellular Radio Telephone Privacy Act of 1985
    (1985 Act). (Stats 1985, ch. 909, p. 2900.) The focal element of that legislation is
    section 632.5, which prohibits the interception of cellular telephone
    communications, absent specified circumstances.8 (Stats 1985, ch. 909, pp. 2900-
    28 of the California Constitution.
    8       Section 632.5 provides: “(a) Every person who, maliciously and without the
    consent of all parties to the communication, intercepts, receives, or assists in intercepting
    or receiving a communication transmitted between cellular radio telephones or between
    any cellular radio telephone and a landline telephone shall be punished by a fine not
    exceeding two thousand five hundred dollars ($2,500), by imprisonment in the county jail
    not exceeding one year or in the state prison, or by both that fine and imprisonment. If the
    person has been previously convicted of a violation of this section or Section 631, 632,
    632.6, 632.7, or 636, the person shall be punished by a fine not exceeding ten thousand
    dollars ($10,000), by imprisonment in the county jail not exceeding one year or in the
    state prison, or by both that fine and imprisonment. [¶] (b) In the following instances,
    this section shall not apply: [¶] (1) To any public utility engaged in the business of
    providing communications services and facilities, or to the officers, employees, or agents