People v. Algire ( 2013 )
[…] 5       In addition to these witnesses, Kenneth and Tracy Algire, appellant‟s children,
    testified that while Stevie lived with them, she wore boyish clothes, had girlfriends, and
    viewed lesbian pornography on her laptop.
    8
    confidential communication without the consent of all parties to the
    communication. [Citation.]”6 (Coulter v. Bank of America (1994) 
    28 Cal. App. 4th 923
    , 928; § 632, subd. (a).) Absent specified exceptions, the statute bars the
    admission of any such recorded confidential communications in judicial
    proceedings. (§§ 632, subd. (d), 633, 633.1, 633.5, 633.6, 633.8.) Pertinent here is
    the exception stated in section 633.5, which provides that nothing in section 632
    “prohibits one party to a confidential communication from recording the
    communication for the purpose of obtaining evidence reasonably believed to relate
    to the commission by another party to the communication of . . . any felony
    involving violence against the person,” or “renders any evidence so obtained
    inadmissible in a prosecution for . . . any felony involving violence against the
    person . . . .”
    Appellant maintains that the trial court erred in admitting Stevie‟s audio
    recording under the exception described above.