People v. Garner CA5 ( 2013 )
[…] 26 Cal. 3d 557
    ,
    578.) We must presume in support of the judgment the existence of every fact the jury
    could reasonably deduce from the evidence. (People v. Kraft (2000) 
    23 Cal. 4th 978
    ,
    1053.) “The same standard applies when the conviction rests primarily on circumstantial
    evidence. [Citation.]” (Ibid.) “Reversal on this ground is unwarranted unless it appears
    ‘that upon no hypothesis whatever is there sufficient substantial evidence to support [the
    conviction].’ [Citation.]” (People v. Bolin (1998) 
    18 Cal. 4th 297
    , 331.)
    B. Section 261, subdivision (a)(1)
    Defendant was charged and convicted of violating section 261, subdivision (a)(1),
    which states:
    “(a) Rape is an act of sexual intercourse accomplished with a person
    not the spouse of the perpetrator, under any of the following circumstances:
    “(1) Where a person is incapable, because of a mental disorder or
    developmental or physical disability, of giving legal consent, and this is
    known or reasonably should be known to the person committing the act.
    Notwithstanding the existence of a conservatorship pursuant to the
    provisions of the Lanterman-Petris-Short Act (Part 1 (commencing with
    Section 5000) of Division 5 of the Welfare and Institutions Code), the
    prosecuting attorney shall prove, as an element of the crime, that a mental
    disorder or developmental or physical disability rendered the alleged
    victim incapable of giving consent.” (Italics added.)
    “It is a felony to have sex – including intercourse, oral sex, sodomy and digital
    penetration – with a person who is so developmentally disabled as to be ‘incapable ... of