Collateral Loan and Secondhand Dealers Assn. v. County of Sacramento CA3 , 223 Cal. App. 4th 1032 ( 2014 )
[…] “pawnbroker” as “a person engaged in . . . the business of lending money . . . upon
    personal property, pawns or pledges; or the business of purchasing articles from the
    vendors or their assignees at prices agreed upon at or before the time of such purchase.”
    (Italics added.) CLSDA purports a lack of understanding of the meaning of the
    emphasized portion, but asserts (without rejoinder from defendants) that whatever
    meaning is intended in this definition, it cannot depart from either Business and
    Professions Code section 21626, subdivision (a) (which specifies that “secondhand
    dealers” subject to the reporting requirement include business that involves “buying,
    selling, trading, taking in pawn, accepting for sale on consignment, accepting for
    auctioning, or auctioning secondhand tangible personal property,” but not coin or firearm
    dealers (Bus. & Prof. Code, § 21626, subd. (b)) or Financial Code section 21000, which
    defines a “pawnbroker” as “[e]very person engaged in the business of receiving goods . . .